Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password recovery on Cisco 2921

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
5,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I reset the password on the Cisco 2921 router?  The cisco instructions say remote the compact flash from rear of unit...  there is no compact flash (at least we don't see it) at the rear of this unit....   Helppppppppp!
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_wlk
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33431571
Well, what is the rear to you is the front to Cisco and vice-versa... do you have a compact flash card in it at all? If so, take it out.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33431577
to clarify, the "pretty" side is technically the rear and the side with all the WIC card slots is the front.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopkmr earned 1000 total points
ID: 33431744
u have to remove the cover ( see the image ) and try the procedure  in the below
link
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5854/products_password_recovery09186a0080b34901.shtml

252935.jpg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave773
ID: 33431856
My apologies... please disregard my comment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noha_hadhoud
ID: 33433914
i have face this problem last week and the image will help you really
try it

Thanks
Noha Mostafa
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noha_hadhoud
ID: 33433930
also folw the steps in the link

Thanks
Noha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rody82
ID: 33441237
If you dont want to remove any flash cards, you can also enter
ROMmon by hitting a break sequence during the boot sequence:
A break sequence is usually (depends on terminal software, OS, etc.)
singe Break key
Ctrl-Break
Alt-Break
Alt-b
(or press all the above one after another to make sure )

once in rommon, just follow Cisco steps from step 5.

This was standard procedure for a long time. Not to mention much more
professional than pulling out flash cards and works without a screwdriver too :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helpdesk_wlk
ID: 33448110
Tried using the BREAK sequence first... to no avail.  Removing the flash worked first time like a charm.  We are back up...  rock n rollin !!!

1,000 Thanks mate!
0