Solved

Exchange 2003 Limitations

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am beginning the process of enforcing email retention and compliance.

Besides the additional stubbing and deduplication technologies available (Barracuda, Iron Mountain, etc), I'd like to know the limitations of Exchange 2003.

Given unlimited storage space, how many "online" message items can Outlook 2003 / Exchange 2003 accomodate?
0
Comment
Question by:preshomesc
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 33431598
I believe the cap is something like 75gb, but you can edit the registry to allow more.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33431619
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33431625
75gb is the maximum for standard edition
enterprise edition is 8tb (max for JET database)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33431629
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
ID: 33431850
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33432212
there is no definitive number so the question cannot be answered with a specific number of messages
the best answer that can be given is the storage limitations
a mailbox can hold as many messages as long as the database does not reach the maximum size
therefore the answers provided are correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:preshomesc
ID: 33468237
Whatever.

I asked how how many emails.

All answers dealt with physical size of database until I got aggrivated and attempted to withdraw the question.

Award the points however you see fit ... they were not earned ... much in the same fashion that just showing up in class doesn't earn you a grade for the class ... or maybe it does these days.

Mark Cary
mcary@preshomesc.org
803-365-0850 desk
0