Solved

sql server error

Posted on 2010-08-13
13
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am basically facing saperate problems here. Both of the problem shave been triggered by supposedly one event. The computer is on active directory domain and when SQL server was installed on the system, there was a different user using the system. Now that user has been deleted from the domain and a new user is using the system.

Since the new user is created, SQL server started acting crazy. It gives 2 separate kind of errors on 2 separate events.

1. When I try to connect to the local instance, it gives error which says "Login failed for user kde\opusonecorp ( that is my current user on the domain)

2. This may be completely different thing but started showing up since the new user is created. This occurs when i try to connect my local SSMS to a remote instance, it says "Unable to cast COM object of type "system._comobject to interface type "Microsoft.VisualStudio.OLE.interop.Iserviceprovider" call on COM interface failed due to the following error:No such interface supported"

I am not sure whether there is any relationship between these two errors but they started showing up at the same time after en event occured, i just wanted to give you all the pieces of this puzzle.

Is there anything that anyone can suggest?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 300 total points
ID: 33432602
1)Problem number one is because the new users account is not setup on SQl Server

The below link has simple instructions on how to do that.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337562.aspx

2)Seems teh dll is not registered properly.There are two things you can do here:

(a)unregister and then register the dll
 C:\windows\system32 > regsvr32.exe /u actxprxy.dll

then register it again C:\windows\system32 > regsvr32.exe actxprxy.dll

if that does not work;

(b) It seems that the IServiceProvider COM object is not registered on the system. Export the below registry entries.

[Copy from HERE]
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}]
@="IServiceProvider"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\NumMethods]
@="4"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{B8DA6310-E19B-11D0-933C-00A0C90DCAA9}"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}]
@="IServiceProvider"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\NumMethods]
@="4"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{B8DA6310-E19B-11D0-933C-00A0C90DCAA9}"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}]
@="IServiceProvider"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\NumMethods]
@="4"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6D5140C1-7436-11CE-8034-00AA006009FA}\ProxyStubClsid32]
@="{B8DA6310-E19B-11D0-933C-00A0C90DCAA9}"
[ ... TO HERE]

Then merge with your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33432760
Hi,

I am trying to troubleshoot the issue number one by the MS link that you sent me. I have created a new user( which is my domain user) on my local SQl instance. Now, when i try to log on, it gives me following error. please take a look. I am attaching the screen shot

8-13-2010-12-09-01-PM.png
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NormanMaina
NormanMaina earned 300 total points
ID: 33433117
Ok,you have to enable the tcp/ip protocol on your server..maybe even enable named pipes.

   1.  From the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 -> Configuration Tools, open the 'Microsoft SQL Server Configuration Manager'.
       
   2. Expand ‘SQL Server 2005 Network Configuration’, and then click ‘Protocols for <Instance Name>’.
      <Instance Name> is the name of the instance of Microsoft SQL
       
   3. Right-click ‘TCP/IP’ and then click ‘Enable’. The icon for the protocol will change to show that the protocol is enabled.
   4)restart the sql server service.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33434085
I did that. The same error persisted. Just to make sure. In configuration manager:

Shared memeory: enabled
named pipes: disabled
TCP/IP: enabled
VIA: disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33434097
I also tried enabling name pipes. No progress
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33434172
I also tried registring and unregistring the DLl as you suggested. and I ended up with following error. I am attaching the snapshot for you to review.

erro4.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33434199
I am sorry for the naive question but just wanted to ask that what does exporting registies mean. Do I have to enter these values to the registry? Or do something else?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rmm2001
rmm2001 earned 200 total points
ID: 33434562
Is "local" your server name? If not try putting "localhost" in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33434690
I tried with localhost and it says that Log on failed. something   has to do with this changed user profile for sure.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NormanMaina
NormanMaina earned 300 total points
ID: 33436018
If you have Team Viewer ,give me your id and password i have look....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33441223
This is my company computer and my network guys don't allow me downloading anything without their permissions. That's really a problem
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rmm2001
rmm2001 earned 200 total points
ID: 33441320
I'm curious  to see if it's jsut ssms that's giving you errors or if it's the server itself...try querying the database in command prompt . type in sqlcmd and put in your use info. so something like

sqlcmd -U username -P password (if you have one) then -S servername\instance name

If everything goes right you should be able to throw commands at it like you do via ssms. if you see a "1>" that's a good sign. Put a query in. then "Go". An then enter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33448277
I am sorry to give up guys.   But i tried all these things and spent 3 days in my office hours. So I decided to re-install the sql.

I am really sorry for this.  I hope you will understand.
0