Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Minimum hardware and software requirement for XenApp 6

Posted on 2010-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
2,333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
we have HP Proliant DL 360 G5 server with 2 Quad Core CPUs and 4 GB of RAM and planning to install XenApp 6 on it. So please let me know is this server compatible for it and which Operating System is required for XenApp 6.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33431864
XenApp 6 requires Server 2008 R2.

I think your hardware will work but will be on the minimum spec side.  How much hard drive space does it have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33431905
146 GB after mirroring.

How many variants/flavor available for XenApp 6 like standard/premium/enterprise etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432057
XenApp 6 has Platinum, Enterprise, and Advanced.  your server meets the specs and exceeds it actually.

full system requirements can be found here:  http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp6-w2k8/ps-system-requirements-w2k8-xa6.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33432064
All XenApp versions come in Advanced, Enterprise and Platinum licenses.

http://www.citrix.com/site/resources/dynamic/salesdocs/Citrix-XenApp-Comparative-Feature-Matrix.pdf

will give you what pieces and parts all available for the different license levels.

Advanced is minimal, Enterprise gives you more and Platinum gives you lots more.  It all depends on the features and capabilities you need (want).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33432123
4GB of RAM for 2008 R2 exceeds specs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432154
according to Microsoft  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx  512 MB of RAM is minimum requirements.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432185
I'm not suggesting that you run the server on 512 MB of RAM, but this server will work for about 15 to 20 users concurrently depending ont he applications that are being used.  Perhaps more users if you are just using applications like office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33432204
Ok, so we will go with least version "advance". Let me know the Operating System requirement for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432228
Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition install on your HP Proliant G5 with 4 GB of Ram witll work, but the real question is how many users are you looking to have use this server for published applications/published desktops?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33432269
users would be 12-18.

2008 R2 standard Edition in 32 bit or 64 bit ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432281
Server 2008 R2 is only offered in 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432349
2008 R2 is 64bit only which is why I am saying that 4GB of RAM is minimal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 33432486
thanks again carl
0