[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Cluster change

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

We run a Microsoft 2003 Cluster with two servers. The NIC's are setup so the Public NICs are enabled for cluster use with "Client access only (public network) and the Private NICs are enabled for "Internal cluster com only".

We'd like to change the public NIC setup so it's "All Communications (mixed network)" and we're wondering if that change will cause a service interruption requiring the change to be made off hours?

thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:SBSIAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrepeau50
ID: 33432015
As an administrator that has multiple clusters in my own organization, I would always recommend you make the changes like this in a maintenance window just to be sure.  If I remember correctly, you will see disreuption during the switch of functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssparks827 earned 500 total points
ID: 33432025
yes you will need to do this after hours.  as soon as you change this it will drop the connection.  We do all changes to our clusters on a SysMod or after hours during the week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSIAdmin
ID: 33432043
Thanks
0