Solved

will a 32 bit SQL starve on 4GB memory?

Posted on 2010-08-13
10
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
if a box has only 4 GB RAM, it really can't sustain any decent app, can it?

--Os and VAS take up 4 GB, and hence won't have any memory to spare for buffer pool. Is this understanding correct?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cboudroz earned 200 total points
ID: 33431955
If you see that the OS and VAS taking the full 4 gb RAM, don't think that you can run SQL server on that server, but if you have 1 gig free maybe you can try it for a Development server, but never for a production server.



0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 33431957
Depends on what is going on w/ the server...the 2gb for the VAS includes buffer pool memory as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33431963
>>If you see that the OS and VAS taking the full 4 gb RAM
what tool do you use for the above?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33431972
>>the 2gb for the VAS includes buffer pool memory as well.

Which gets the priority first - VAS or buffer pool?

so technically, it can get starved if the box becomes busy, right? and can survive on light transaction load?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 200 total points
ID: 33431991
>>If you see that the OS and VAS taking the full 4 gb RAM
what tool do you use for the above?


You can have a quick Idea whit Windows Task Manager, or more info can be found whit the permon.exe
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 33431998
buffer pool is part of the VAS.

if it gets busy, it will page the pageable memory to the pagefile
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33432834
>>if it gets busy, it will page the pageable memory to the pagefile

and if AWE is enabled, then it will go to the AWE part (when VAS gets busy), and then if need be then to the pagefile, right?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33432838
Thanks Cboudroz.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 100 total points
ID: 33434098
VAS is **always** 4G for 32-bit Windows.

VAS has nothing directly to do with physical memory.

That's why it's call "Virtual" :-) .
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33455209
Thank you.
0