Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Primary key as NC

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible for a PK to a NC instead of being clustered. When I create a PK, it automatically gets created as Clustered.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 33431984
Absolutely...by default sql makes it clustered unless otherwise specified

create table tablename(fld1 int not null, constraint pk_tablename primary key nonclustered (fld1))
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:vdr1620
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432503
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33432814
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 33440881
In fact if you create a PRIMARY KEY constraint on a table that already has a clustered index then the PRIMARY KEY will automatically be created as a nonclustered index unless you specify otherwise.
0