Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Icon Not Appearing In Winform header - Visual Studio 2008

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have tried to place an Icon in a Winform header, I have done this before by selecting the graphic - with and .ico extension, as the Icon for a Form.. For some reason it is not displaying for this project...

Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jamesdean666
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 33432051
No icon for the display colourdepth on the screen ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesdean666
ID: 33432396
I'm sorry AndyAinscow.. I'm not clear on what you're saying.. :)
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432485
Your monitor is set for a colour depth eg. 32 bit - does the icon actually contin a picture at that setting ?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Vikram Singh Saini
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 33434982
Hi,

The reason your icon is not visible in Window Forms header could be that your Icon(.ico) file is corrupted. Or your program is not able to access resources from Resource as:

this.Icon = ((System.Drawing.Icon)(resources.GetObject("$this.Icon")));

Please check code for setting image as icon or icon as icon.

Regards,
V.S.Saini

private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //1// Set icon from icon file as
            Icon ico = new Icon(@"D:\Zodes\g.ico");
            this.Icon = ico;

            //2// Set image as icon
            Bitmap bmp=new Bitmap(@"D:\Zodes\s.jpg");
            this.Icon = Icon.FromHandle(bmp.GetHicon());

        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesdean666
ID: 34962444
The issue was actually the fact that I was hiding the Windows buttons, i.e. close, max, min.

Once I made them visible, my icon appears.

Thanks all.
0