Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Optipex 780 Graphics Issue with IE8

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We just leased 200 Dell Optiplex 780 PCs. These came with the Intel Eaglelake Graphics card. We are running Windows XP with IE 8. The problem with the graphics display, we are using the latest driver from Intel for this card (6.147.10.5082). In IE8 there is a purple hue to everything, in MS Word a lot of the letters run together and there is brown shading where it should not be. If we run Firefox or IE6 everything displays properly in those browsers We are working with Dell and not really getting anywhere at this point. The monitors we are using are Dell P90s, we tried other monitors and we have the same problem so I'm pretty sure it is the graphics card that is the issue. We want to stick with IE8 and we are not ready to upgrade to Windows 7. We have a total of 400 users and we want to keep everyone on the same platform. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TimSharpe02118
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 33432030
Have you tried both Intel's driver as well as Dell's?  Based on what you're saying, I would narrow it down to a driver or software problem.  If Dell doesn't know about it, make sure you have all the updates from Microsoft for your two softwares.  

If you can, reply with a link to a screenshot.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33432356
Click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the graphic adapter and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
Please also include the link to the drivers you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 33447412
OK, here is the device string.
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2E12&SUBSYS_04201028&REV_03\3&172E68DD&1&10
I am using the driver that is provided on the CD that shipped that was shipped with the PC. Here is a link to the same driver on the Dell web site.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=RC978219&l=en&s=slg&deviceid=16899&libid=6&releaseid=R233764&vercnt=1&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PLX_780&servicetag=9N25QM1&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true
 
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 33447685
That is definately the right driver for the display adapter. If this is happening on all the systems and using the latest driver produces the same result, I can only guess that there is not a proper driver for that adapter for Windows XP.
Or, there is something else installed on the systems that is causing it.
Sorry I can't help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimSharpe02118
ID: 33447749
edbedb,
That is my guess as well. Dell shipped the PC with XP although we used our own image. When we use the image that Dell shipped or when we use our own (both XP) we have the same problem with the display. When I install Windows 7 on the PC the display works properly. I am guessing that the driver was designed for Windows 7, it works with XP but not very well.
0