Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 individual mailbox quotas

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Exchange 2007 and I need to setup some mailbox quotas on some users.  Basically, I will set most people to be limited to 3 GB, another group of people will be limited to 5 GB, and the Excutives and IT team will be set to a 10 GB limit.

I saw where I can do this on Exchange Console under the individual mailboxes, but when I look at AD it tells me that this quota size is not permitted.

1.  Can I set mailbox quotas greater than 2 GB in Exchange 2007 and have it work?
2.  Is there a utility that will allow me to modify multiple people at once?

I did this with 2003 using adsiedit, but don't know if it will work with Exchange 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Mhorrocks1962
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33432046
1. Yes, you can only see Exchange 2007 attributes in either the Exchange Console or Shell, not ADUC
2. Yes, you can use PowerShell

Set-Mailbox -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota -ProhibitSendQuota -IssueWarningQuota
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 600 total points
ID: 33432053
if you have a list of users in a text file you can run

Get-Content c:\users.txt | Set-Mailbox -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 5GB -ProhibitSendQuota 3GB -IssueWarningQuota 2GB
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33432096
easiest way to do this is with multiple mailbox databases.
in the EMC go to Server Configuration > Mailbox
then under database management create separate mailbox databases for each, set your limits there, then move the users to the database you want them in

not sure how high you can go. as you can see in the pic, mine is set at 1.5GB
exch.PNG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 33436083
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DesertCroc
DesertCroc earned 200 total points
ID: 33437081
Easiest way I think is to have separate mail databases. Then set the limits on the DB. All users put in the DB get the policy without any monkeying around with stuff. If they need more space the get a mailbox move to the other DB....no worries!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33444801
i agree with the others that the database limits is the best way to implement quotas
the powershell commands i gave were to quickly resolve the issue without moving mailboxes to different databases
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33444817
which i forgot to include the UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults option

Set-Mailbox -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 5GB -ProhibitSendQuota 3GB -IssueWarningQuota 2GB -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults:$False
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mhorrocks1962
ID: 33504254
great answers but dangle79 had the best response.
0