Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare 2 CSV files for diffences

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to troubleshoot an application start and load problem.
 
I have a capture (filtered to only include registry and the applicaiton) when the application starts as installed and completes the startup and opens correctly.
 
I have a second capture (same filters) when the application starts (after coping updated data files from a second computer) but does not complete the startup and fails to open.
 
I need a way to compare the 2 captures to find what are the differences.
 
How can I do this? I have saved the captures as CSV but can easily reproduce the actions and create new captures as PML.

What we are trying to do is "copy" the updated files and Access database from one computer to another. Per the application vendor (which is extremely hard to communicate with as they are in a time zone 12 hours difference) all that is required to do this is to copy all of the files located in the applications data folder which is under "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\ABI Electronics Ltd\" from one computer to the other and both computers will see the updated configurations. What is actually happening is when I do that, the application will then not properly startup on the other computer and prompts to terminate the process.
0
Comment
Question by:John Tolmachoff
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432430
Hi,

To compare the 2 csv files you can us windiff at

http://www.grigsoft.com/download-windiff.htm

is very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:StanT
StanT earned 1000 total points
ID: 33432702
ultraedit is a good one too

http://www.ultraedit.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:John Tolmachoff
ID: 33433028
Thanks to both responders. Both programs worked.

HOWEVER, they did not solve the base problem as the files are very different on a line by line basis, which is what these compare by.

In other words, the suggestions worked, but my premise for using them is flawed and so back to the drawing board.
0