Solved

Windows 7 saving file option does not show desktopn

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My windows 7 environment suddenly stopped showing me desktop as an option when i try to save any particular file. It used to show it before but suddenly it is gone.

Is there anything I can do to bring it back to my options??
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JRaster
JRaster earned 75 total points
ID: 33432158
On the left side, there is a down arrow that will show the desktop as a shortcut.
Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:raktranjit
raktranjit earned 75 total points
ID: 33432224
when you get the window to select where to save the file, what does it say in the address bar on the top?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 350 total points
ID: 33432268
Right-Click "Favorites" and select Restore Favorite links.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33432379
Yes, i have attached screen  shot for more precise evaluation. Please take a look.

8-13-2010-11-19-43-AM.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33432399
Oh yes. Restore favourite links did the magic
. Thank you very much. can you tell me how I could have lost it??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33432436
If you right-click "Desktop" again there is an option to remove.  Maybe you did it by accident?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 33432477
may be possible. Thank you very much for your comments guys. I really appreciate your help here.
0