Solved

exchange 2003 - force internet delivery for local domain

Posted on 2010-08-13
20
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running Exchange 2003 and we are migrating to an internet based email solution.  Many devices use the hostname of my front end Exchange smtp server to deliver mail - scanners, alerting systems, etc.  Is there a way to force the server to deliver the inbound mail out to the internet to our new provider, rather than to the internal addresses as no one will be checking mail there anymore?
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Better way would be to keep your exchange server, and route emails from exchange to your internet based email using a SMTP connector

here's how to do it.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darthcontra
Comment Utility
Would it be possible to update your DNS to point the exchange front end hostname to the internet based email solution?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Are you not keeping the same @domainname.com address when you transfer to internet based solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
we are keeping the same domain name/email addresses - I cannot have mail route in to exchange, then out to Google Apps
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Yeah, so Gmail will steal your domain name and your MX record and no mail will be getting routed to your exchange server anyway so it's moot, right?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
See my post using STunnel.

This issue is fairly common to org's moving to Google apps.
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Google+Apps/thread?tid=45755a825e700873&hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
no because we have internal devices that will send smtp messages directly to the exchange server - so a scanner will send directly to my exchange server by internal IP - then it will look to deliver it to a local domain email account - my understanding is exchange will deliver mail internally rather than sending it out to the internet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
Oh duh.  Scratch my comments.  I lost sight of the ultimate goal which was your problem with the scanners.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
There are 2 options for you:
a) If you plan to retain Exchange Server, you can use a SMTP connector - so that Exchange delivers emails to Google Apps and then the email gets routed to it's intended recipients.

b) If you are planning to kill Exchange server, you can configure a workstation / server with SChannel and follow the steps here.
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Google+Apps/thread?tid=1780781e814d05e6&hl=en
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
How about changing the scanners to point to mail.domainname.com for their SMTP server?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
my idea is the smtp connector - i have set them up before - would i need to use a smart host at gmail for the address space of * and that would force everything out?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes @ SMTP Connector.

yes @ smarthost.
there has to be some kinda authentication also for the smarthost, it just wont allow relaying.

I am trying to find a document for that...still looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
you mean the smart host on the google side will need some sort of authentication or relaying allowed from my IP or some sort of access of that nature?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
smarthost @ google will only allow authenticated email using your Google Apps account or something along those lines.

Otherwise, anyone can create a smarthost and point it to google and Voila - Mail relay.
i am trying to find some documentation to support my logic...no luck yet.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
Comment Utility
I wouldn't think that running that exchange server would benefit you though.  The cost of operating and maintaining it, assuming it isn't providing any other services, doesn't seem worth it to me for sending out a couple scanned documents.  Unless you had thousands of devices that all had to be changed manually yet instantly.  That's my two cents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
i agree - just need something to get us through the initial phase of the migration before we can figure a way to relay through google - it was a detail that was overlooked
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
Comment Utility
i got this working using a smart host...sort of - the smart host and smtp connector worked for mail outside of my domain - but for maiil destined for my domain it all still routed internally to the exchange stores no matter what I did - so, I created a new smtp server with IIS and changed my internal DNS to point to the new IP of this smtp relay - this smtp server uses the smarthost at google and it works - the legacy exchange server is still online for archival reference purposes but will be decom in the next couple of months.

i'll award points as best I can here
0