Solved

Configure Exchange 2003/Outlook 2007 to auto reject incoming email to an email account

Posted on 2010-08-13
25
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,

I need configure an email account that only for sending email out and not be able to receive any email. If receiver wants to reply and when they click Send button an error will pop up  and will say something like "please do not reply call this number ....." Can someone give me any  suggestions?

Thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are sending the email from outlook, you could simply set the reply address manually to noreply@yourdomain.com and add text to the email stating replies should not be sent.  Do this by setting the have replies sent to option in the options section.

I don't know of any way you could have a pop up displayed on being sent.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Razi_Ahmed
Comment Utility
even I'm not sure how to configure the pop up message you mention. However what I could suggest is to create a rule to this mailbox such that any email coming to this mailbox should get an Auto reply with "please do not reply call this number ....."

check the below link to configure that kind of rule
http://www.timeatlas.com/email/outlook/create_auto_reply_emails_with_outlook_rules_a_template
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
Comment Utility
The email address I am using is donotreply@mydomain.org and staff uses this email account to send message to thousands of clients. Even though the email stated please do not reply this email the clients sent their questions  to donotreply email account anyway. I was wonderting if Exchange server  can physically reject the messages coming to donotreply account.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
maytrix's solution is the easiest one to implement.
For the pop-up thing, you need to code some VBA
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
You can not create scripts that will run popups on other peoples computers. How do you think viruses spread?  Imagine if everyone was allowed to send you emails that contained scripts in them ;)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
@Sunnyc7
Would you like to explain how his VBA code will get to run on thousands of clients computers? Hotmail accounts? gmail accounts?
It is not possible to do. end of story
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I withdraw that :)
@ figured out my mistake when I saw your post on how viruses spread -- nightmare to maintain this.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Withdrawl granted ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Thank you ^:)^
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
Comment Utility
I am sorry I didn't make my question clear. What I really perfer is a way to reject any incoming email to donotreply account.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
Comment Utility
Use my solution and they will get an NDR if they reply to the message, as long as you specify an email that does not exist.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
You can setup an Out of Office for the account with your DO not Reply message, or have it handled through NDR's / DSN status code.

It's much easier to do this from Exchange 2007 using transport rules.
I will wait for others to post..
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
Comment Utility
when the clients try to reply not only they see please do not reply this email but physicaly has deliverly failure as well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Check Sembee's reply here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22959903.html

Are you trying to configure a noreply@domain.com - and use that to send email messages.
Kinda like EE's message alerts when someone posts to a message ?

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
Use an email account that for example is called Sendout@mycompany.com BUT set the reply-to adress to DONOTREPLY@mycompany.com.
As there is NO account called DONOTREPLY@mycompany.com then your exchange will just send an NDR, assuming you have NDR's configured, and that in itself is bad practice......
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
Comment Utility
With my method, they will receive an NDR saying the address did not exist.  There is no way that you can get them to see anything else at their end, other then the content you add to the original message.

so if you include in the message "REPLIES TO THIS MESSAGE WILL BE REJECTED" then they'll see that text only as they read the message.  A popup will not work.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
But everyone talks of NDR's....
Do you all seriously send out an NDR to every spammer that is phishing for email accounts/AD account names???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
Comment Utility
Yeah, after I posted the last message I saw the NDR comments.  That's a good point as most people don't do it these days.

Having it reply to a valid address would work with an Auto-reply set on that account.  Many places these days send out message though and state replies will be rejected, so I really don't see an issue in just stating it clearly in the message and leaving it at that.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
neilsr :)
i know where you are going with this...Very good point.

Will wait for everyone to post their thoughts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
Comment Utility
I like Neilsr's way of doing that. set up regular account but set up reply to address dornotreply@ company.org which is not existed. Very good!  I just wish the clients not only receive delivery failue but they will see  the message if you have questions please call ...... I guess I am too greedy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgallion
Comment Utility
Thank you for your gernerous help!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
WOW!
I normally expect to get points when i am told by the questioner that he likes my answer!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
lgallion - I think you incorrectly marked the first answer as correct.

Please select neilsr's answer and assign points to that.

If you need help with this, you can click on Request Attention link on top of the page and have a moderator do this for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
Comment Utility
And why was his answer better then mine?  It's the same thing.   You even said mine was the easiest to implement ater I posted it :)  Same answer, I posted the respone first, seems logical I should get the points.  At best I could see them being split.
0