?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Shared mailbox?

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have recently installed an Exchange 2010 server into our environment that will eventually replace the Exchange 2003 server already in use.  I am at the testing stage of the deployment where I moved a single user mailbox from Exchange 2003 over to the 2010 server and noticed that on Exchange 2010 it is listed as a 'Shared Mailbox' instead of a 'User mailbox' like I would expect.

My concern is that it is still somehow linked to the old Exchange server and that would be an issue.  Is there a way to make sure it is completely homed on the new server and preferably make it a normal User Mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Loendar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33432620
Usually mailboxes will appear as either User Mailbox or Legacy Mailbox, are you looking in the recipients container ?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201680.aspx
A mailbox that's not primarily associated with a single user and is generally configured to allow logon access for multiple users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modru
ID: 33432647
Here is some additional information, and how to convert to a regular mailbox;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201749.aspx
Shared mailboxes   Shared mailboxes aren't primarily associated with individual users and are generally configured to allow logon access for multiple users.
Although it's possible to grant additional users the logon rights to any mailbox type, shared mailboxes are dedicated for this functionality. The Active Directory user associated with a shared mailbox must be a disabled account. After you create a shared mailbox, you must grant permissions to all users that require access to the shared mailbox.

Important:  
You can only use the Shell to manage shared mailboxes. Management tasks include creating, removing, enabling, and disabling. After you create a shared mailbox, you can use the EMC for some tasks such as viewing, modifying, or moving the shared mailboxes. We recommend that you use resource mailboxes or Microsoft SharePoint Portal Server portals for collaboration instead of shared mailboxes. To learn more about converting a shared mailbox to a resource mailbox, see Convert a Mailbox.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loendar
ID: 33432650
Right - I know what a shared mailbox is I'm just trying to make this person into a normal mailbox like everyone else.  They shouldn't be 'shared'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loendar
ID: 33432656
I also stumbled across some shell commands that I will likely attempt.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33438193
If you have moved resource mailboxes from Exchange Server 2003 to Exchange Server 2010. In Exchange 2003, you use shared mailboxes to represent resources. When you move these mailboxes to Exchange 2010, they will be Exchange 2010 shared mailboxes. You must convert them from Exchange 2010 shared mailboxes to Exchange 2010 resource mailboxes so that they will have all the properties of Exchange 2010 resource mailboxes.

shell example to converts the shared mailbox ABCD to a room mailbox.

Set-Mailbox ConfRoom1 -Type Room

You can use the following values for the Type parameter:
Regular
Room
Equipment
Shared

for more info see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981.aspx

In your case it should be Regular
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pandersen
ID: 36390775
Worked for me. Thank you!
0