Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't login to my godaddy email using Outlook

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I can't login to my godaddy email from Outlook.

All my settings are correct including incoming and outgoing servers
My login info and password are correct
I can login to my web interface with not problem
I have two email accounts being captured by this one computer. Both are godaddy. One works fine, the other does not so it's not an issue with firewalls or anything like that.

Bottom line: I can't send email. I keep being told my login and password are incorrect when, in fact, they are accurate.

Been at this for over an hour and a half and I have no clue what else to do.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 33432564
Also, I've used the SSL configuration, tried ports 80, 3535 and 25. Nothing works. Keep being told my username and password are wrong.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33435579
<<All my settings are correct including incoming and outgoing servers>> Probably not. If the two accounts use the same details except user/pass, delete the faulty one and start again. Copy/paste the relevant details to ensure all is correct.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LinuxGuru
LinuxGuru earned 1000 total points
ID: 33438423
I recommend you to delete the account on Outlook and reconfigure it. There might be some typos in your Username / Password.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 33448821
I redid the password on the godaddy side of the equation and now it's working fine.

Thanks!
0