Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset barracuda 300 to factory default

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to reset Barracuda Networks 300 to fectory Default
0
Comment
Question by:mikenaimit
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaulMarcus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439591
Pressing the RESET button located on the front panel of the Barracuda Spam Firewall does the
following:
¦ Reboots the system
¦ Resets the firmware version to the factory setting
Do not push and hold the RESET button for longer than a few seconds as this changes the IP address of
the system. Pushing and holding the RESET button for 8 seconds changes the default IP address to
192.168.1.200. Holding the button for 12 seconds changes the IP address to 10.1.1.200
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ShaulMarcus
ShaulMarcus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439599
Alternatively you can connect a keyboard and monitor directly to the system and reboot the system by pressing the power button. when it reboots choose the recovery option and then choose perform full system re-image which restores the factory settings.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34376018
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0