Solved

Blue Screen

Posted on 2010-08-13
12
752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Folks,

I have a Dell dimension 5125 running XP media centre.

It blue screens after splash screen. But the strange thing is that I tried:

Changing the ram with no joy

Changing the Hard drive with no joy

Change the PSU with no joy

It blue screens if i try to boot in safe mode or last known good config. It even bluescreens when i try to reninstall windows (right after "windows is starting")

The bscreen message is something like:

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to you computer.

If this Is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this is your first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Disable or unistall any anti-virus, disk defragmentation or backup utiliities. Check your hard drive configarations, and check for any udated drivers. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information

STOP 0x00000024 (0x00190203, 0x839D72A8, 0xc0000102, 0x00000000)

Any Ideas,

Ken


0
Comment
Question by:IrishKen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
Comment Utility
when installing if you get blue screen means there is problem with compatibility between old one and new one.

Try booting from the BARTpe.

i think check BARTpe or their website. there is tons of information regarding the same problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
Comment Utility
Hi Irathi,

Thanks for the quick reply

compatibility between old one and new what?

Ken
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
When did this problem start? Installed new software? Played with settings in BIOS? Added new hardware?
First of all go to BIOS and check if HDD set to SATA or IDE compatible mode. If not then set it.
The problem in my opinion is with NTFS file system.
Can you connect the HDD to another machine and apply to it CHKDSK /f on each partition? Note, you need to copy out data from it first.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Or try to boot from WinXP install CD and get to Recovery Console. Run from there CHKDSK /f on system volume.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
Comment Utility
Hi Noxcho,

It happened 1st when my he tried to rip a dvd onto the computer. I dont think its hard drive related because it  still blue screens when i disconnect the hard drive and boot from xp cd.  It blue screens just after "windows is starting" in the install cd

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
If there is no HDD detected then it will BSOD for sure. The best way to test it for you to connect absolutely blank HDD and boot from XP CD imitating Windows installation.
Still try to perform CHKDSK on your drive as suggested. You could corrupt NTFS.sys driver somehow during this ripping process.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you post the minidump ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IrishKen
Comment Utility
Hi

I just Installed a new hard drive and got the same bsod. I then changed the cd drive just in case it was faulty but still the same bsod


download.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, a 0x0000007B is different than a 0x00000024

Generally a 0x07B is a hardware incompatibility with the drivers that are installed, so if for example you took a Windows XP hard drive out of a machine that was AMD with a NVidia chipset and graphics card and plunked that hard disk into an system with an Intel CPU and chipset and ATI graphics, you'll very likely blue screen trying everything from safe mode on up.  It's even questionable whether an in-place reinstall (installing all the correct drivers this time of course) of windows ontop of the existing windows wil work (it usually does, but in my example the hardware differences are dramatic and some tiny dependencies left untouched in the registry by reinstalling might cause it to stil fail)  By way of explanation if you reinstall by not wiping but keeping the existing Windows and doing a repair install ontop of it, it retains all your user and programs and all the registry entries of those, it just reinstalls the OS parts.

And YES, if you'd installed XP and it tries to use the "Standard Dual IDE" driver, but now your BIOS setups has changed and instead of the machine being in "IDE Compatibility" mode (or something to that effect, it vaies by brand/manufacture of BIOS) if it's now in SATA mode or RAID mode, well then BSOD and typically 0x07B.  Hence the experts saying to check it, and try IDE compatibility.  Will it operate much slower in IDE compatibility mode?  Yep.  You can have the system is SATA mode IF and only IF you've the correct drivers installed.  (The reason many systems have the IDE compatibility mode in the BIOS setup as an option is because SATA was invented/started apperaing AFTER Windows XP Service Pack 2 was released so XP SP2 does not natively include a driver for it.  It'd be kind'a a problem trying to run an OS that doesn't even have support for the disk controller)

Now, what the heck is happening with your system that a 0x00000024 also happened, that's also something to consider.  A Google search on that found some hits, the three most relevant suggest there is either a) a problem with the ntfs file system  b) ntfs.sys has been corrupted or c) or perhaps something related to filesystem filtering on x64bit (but the first value after 0x024 in parenthesis is different, so likely not your problem)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/228888  (win2k, same idea)
http://www.vistax64.com/winfs/42576-stop-0x00000024-0x00190203-0x8253a828-0xc0000102-0x00000000.html
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic97021.html

a) to fix the filesystem corruption you need to let it autofix but since you're blue screening you need to boot from Windows XP CD, go to a recovery console, and at that command prompt you'll run chkdsk /P

NOTICE: from the recovery console the command line switch is /P, not /F.  Normally chkdsk /F will "fix" errors, that's the switch you normally use from a command prompt, but the recovery console is different, it has it's own smaler versions of select commands that don't behave quite the same as a normal command prompt mode. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307654

ii) if bychance the filesystem corruption is due to "bad sectors", which is entirely possible, then data stored on the bad sectors is AT RISK!  Yes, you can run chkdsk with the /R option, BUT, BE foreWARNED, chkdsk does a lowsy job of recovering any data off bad sectors, it just gives up after a handful of retries to read, and so YES it does REMAP the bad sectors to "spare" sectors, setting the bad sectors aside forever, but those replacement spots will have nothing but zeroes in them instead of the original data so in effect the files and folders affected by the bad sectors become "corrupted"  If you're LUCKY chkdsk/R will be able to read bad spots (ya right, and pigs will fly) and remap the data to the spare sectors.  So, pay attention to and save the output of the chkdsk because all files affected by bad blocks are more than likely now bad and need to be replaced from the your last good backup.  Do you have a good verified backup? (yeah, him and her and them neither.  oh look, a flying pig!)  How old is it?  Hope the files you need are on there.  if it's part of a program or OS you might extract or reinstall the file that way.  If it's that irreplaceable photo of grandma's last birthday, hope someone in the family has a copy.  END RANT HERE  

A $60 program that takes "heroic" measures retrying literally hundreds of times to read data off bad sectors before setting them aside and using statistical data sampling and signal variance analysis and scientific methods is SpinRite 6 and/or HDDRegenerator.  Read about it (and chkdsk can make things worse) here http://spinrite.com

b) if ntfs.sys is missing or corrupted, it might have been removed or quaranteened by AV due to viral infection detection, or, a bad sector, or as suggested, some glitch messed it up.  Fixing it is along the lines of re-sys'ing the drive with fixboot or fixmbr usually helps.

NOTE: Not sure if you can use XP Pro on a Media Centre "patient disk" and get perfect results.  Ideally you'd want the correct version of Media Centre CD for repair/recovery console booting.  That said, there are other "LiveCD" boot CDs such as the UltimateBootCD, BartPE, PartedMagic w/TestDisk, etc., which include tools for repairing various issues.  NOTICE though the techspot route44 commenter says among other things make sure the NTFS.SYS you're putting on matches your intended system, if it's Media Centre with Service Pack 3 I don't think the ntfs.sys from XP Pro original retail pre SP1 is a good idea, just sayin'.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Are you sure in your answer you gave me to my first question - is your HDD set to IDE compatible mode? Because if you have it truly set to IDE mode then you would not get this 7b BSOD which is correctly outlined by Ocanada - hardware incompatibility (caused by incompatibility).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
Comment Utility
0x07B could be from any number of hardware mismatch driver incompatibilities, the IDE vs SATA being a common one.
He "tried changing the hard disk" and I'm thinking "oh?! how so?" with a hard disk with what on it? Windows from a >different< system? that sure could cause 0x07B
The original hard disk was likely the 0x024, originally a different error, signalling needs it's filesystem corruption checked/fixed, or ntfs.sys (which makes filesystem possible) is itself corrupt or missing.
But, that could also be messed up because of something that happened before that, a virus or a previous BSoD crash of some other code or numerous hangs could've played a part in causing the 0x024 condition, it too may be a symptom not the original root cause.
Would be my guess.  Just have to tackle each one and see.
0