Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 upgraded, now randomly get the blue screen. Creates memory dump files.

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HP DV6929nr laptop, 64 bit

I installed windows 7, (originally came with vista) then went to go to the HP drivers update page but for my OS it doesnt list win 7 drivers on the HP site. I used win 6 drivers for the few remaining drivers that were not detected by win installer and win updates. Also installed office 2010. The computer randomly gives me the blue screen and creates a "memory dump" file. This occurs randomly on three occasions: 1. when I randomly open IE. 2. when I randomly open office (outlook) 3. randomly when the computer comes out of sleep mode. When I say randomly I mean sometimes it works normally, other times it crashes.

got bluescreen error codes:


0x0000001E

Check adequat disk space...........check newly installed hardware....

0XFFFFFFFFC0000005
0XFFFFF80002*A*76839
0X0000000000000000
0XFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF

I checked for bios updates- the one installed is the latest. Any guesses if it could be due to the lack of windows 7 support, or something else? If any info is needed from the memory dump files, I will post it just tell me what to post. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:maytrix
ID: 33432756
It sounds like you upgraded vista, rather then do a fresh install?

I would highly recommend starting over and installing Windows 7 from scratch.  And then install all the drivers but I wouldn't use old drivers that are not made for windows 7, unless you have no other choice and must have that device.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMak earned 800 total points
ID: 33432859

There is another (often simpler) way, than posting dump files:  install WhoCrashed on your problematic PC, and run it.  It'll analyze your crash dumps for you, and (usually) will be able to show you what is causing the crashes.
http://www.resplendence.com/downloads

Point to note:  if your main system really is that unstable, you might want to install and run WhoCrashed in Safe Mode.  However, you'll need to use Safe Mode with Networking, as WhoCrashed will need to download and install the Windows Debugging Package from MS (assuming that you don't have that installed already - and, you probably don't.)
So, try that first.  If you're not sure if you see any pattern to what WhoCrashed says, try to post the generated report (you can juse copy & paste it to here), and we'll take a look at it.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/itprovistahardware/thread/eaef4fcc-3be7-4edb-8b00-019a9ad5eb0d 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33434623
I had a problem with an win 7 install getting a blue screen I had to change a setting in the BIOS concerning the hard-drive. Problem is I do not remember what it was :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 33435127
Hi just to confirm- I did the install as a new install. I actually deleted the partitions and formated before I installed win 7.

I dont have that computer with me, but I did save the dump file to a flash drive- I loaded who crashed me and put the dump file in the right directory and below is the report it generated:

Analysis
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Crash dump directory: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump

Crash dumps are enabled on your computer.


On Thu 7/22/2010 3:42:54 PM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntkrnlmp.exe
Bugcheck code: 0x1E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000005, 0xFFFFF80002A76839, 0x0, 0xFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF)
Error: KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
Dump file: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\MEMORY.DMP




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Conclusion
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 crash dumps have been found and analyzed. Note that it's not always possible to state with certainty whether a reported driver is really responsible for crashing your system or that the root cause is in another module. Nonetheless it's suggested you look for updates for the products that these drivers belong to and regularly visit Windows update or enable automatic updates for Windows. In case a piece of malfunctioning hardware is causing trouble, a search with Google on the bug check errors together with the model name and brand of your computer may help you investigate this further.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 33435136
PS- also below is the log that I also pulled from the computer (I saved it in a text file I will post below)

xml

<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-WER-SystemErrorReporting" Guid="{ABCE23E7-DE45-4366-8631-84FA6C525952}" EventSourceName="BugCheck" />
  <EventID Qualifiers="16384">1001</EventID>
  <Version>0</Version>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>0</Task>
  <Opcode>0</Opcode>
  <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2010-07-22T16:43:14.000000000Z" />
  <EventRecordID>21942</EventRecordID>
  <Correlation />
  <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
  <Channel>System</Channel>
  <Computer>QUEENDONNA-PC</Computer>
  <Security />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data Name="param1">0x0000001e (0xffffffffc0000005, 0xfffff80002a76839, 0x0000000000000000, 0xffffffffffffffff)</Data>
  <Data Name="param2">C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP</Data>
  <Data Name="param3">072210-32276-01</Data>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

friendly
 param1 0x0000001e (0xffffffffc0000005, 0xfffff80002a76839, 0x0000000000000000, 0xffffffffffffffff)
  param2 C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP
  param3 072210-32276-01
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:maytrix
maytrix earned 400 total points
ID: 33436291
I would highly suspect the drivers that were not design for windows 7.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:manyu2012
manyu2012 earned 800 total points
ID: 33450562
go to your desktop, mouse right click, NVIDIA Control Panel/Display/Adjust desktop color settings, and choose radio button”Use NVIDIA settings”.

No video driver other than some generic thing that came with Win7, and though I’ve tried many options, I’m unable to get any of the ATI drivers to install and run. The ATI Installation Manager installs, but after that… nothing. No actual drivers ever get loaded.

reference:http://www.freecomputerrepairservices.com/system/dark-screen-after-convert-to-win-7.html
0