Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keyboard beeps and does not type

Posted on 2010-08-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Dell Inspiron laptop with WIndows Vista BUsiness OS. I am able to type in the password and log in to WIndows but once I am in Windows I cannot type at all. The keyboard beeps and does not type anything. I already tried plugging an external keyboard and same problem. I tried booting in safe mode and same problem. I ran a keyboard diagnostics and it didn't report any errors.

What is going on with the keyboard.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Nancy Villa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 33433575
>> The keyboard beeps and does not type anything.

I think you mean you get a beep noise from the speaker.

If you are getting to the Windows desktop  and can't do anything with the keyboard but the mouse works it seems you have a corrupt Windows installation.  Could be virus infected also.

Does the mouse still work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33434176
Yes the mouse works and yes every time i press a key on the keyboard it beeps...is not a continuous beeping is just when i click a key.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 33434293
The pc speaker will beep like that when a key is pressed but the keystroke buffer is already full. Perhaps a key is stuck down and the buffer is filling up. Plugging in an external keyboard won't work because the faulty built-in keyboard is activated first before the usb keyboard. I never tried this, but I am wondering if you can boot a laptop with the built-in keyboard disconnected but with an external keyboard plugged in?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 600 total points
ID: 33435116
>> I am able to type in the password and log in to WIndows
>> I ran a keyboard diagnostics and it didn't report any errors.

Seems like the keyboard is OK but either a virus or corrupt Windows.

Trouble is doing stuff with a system like this.

If you've got an antivirus solution in the system try running it.

Or try Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/ and see what that finds.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33435419
Make sure none of the keys have become stuck.
Boot into bios and look for something called keyboard click and disable it,save and reboot.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 33435558
you can test if the hardware is ok by running it from another OS, like the live Knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33465633
I tested the keyboard on linux and after i noticed it was working I ran a scan with malwarebytes and removed the infections.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33465891
tx for the feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nancy Villa
ID: 33468493
I actually thought it was a virus because after I ran the scan I rebooted it and it was back to normal then i rebooted it again and it locked the keyboard again. The problem was that it had the filter keys enabled I had to press shift for 8 seconds and then it would enable the keyboard. I pressed both shift keys at the same time and it disabled the filter keys...Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven Church
ID: 36377237
THANK YOU!!! Saved me as well!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36377412
tx for feedback
0