Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 15R series Laptop [Function keys acting wierd]

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i hit F2 instead of renaming a file it turns off my wireless card.

When i use F5 instead of refreshing the screen it adjusts either the brightness or contrast of the monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33432997
On many new Dell laptop keyboards the F keys only work when pressing the FN key.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Maximvs13 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33433394
Most Dells have a built in diagnostic utility, one of the F keys at startup. Have you run a spyware check lately?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 33435189
Hi There,
Can you check if you the FN Key Pressed on your Keyboard and also when you start the machine do you get a message like Stuck Key or something .
Awaiting Reply
Thanks
Anuj Bhatia.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33438929
Thanks, i took your advice and went to the dell website to download the software that was missing and now it works.
0