Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Doing a ActiveX DLL - modules not accessible ? enums not allowed ?

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Iam trying to create an ActiveX dll which should expose some static methods.
I used a Module to write some static methods, however after trying to use it in .NET the methods dont show.
Additionally it doesnt seem like i am allowed to make enums public ?
0
Comment
Question by:mSchmidt
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33433091
Just wonder why you won't do it in .NET since you use it in .NET.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mSchmidt
ID: 33433241
Iam actually trying to move a lot of code from a VB6 Exe to an ActiveX Dll so that we can share the code with .NET.

However in the VB6 exe we have around 50 Modules with methods.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
judgeking earned 2000 total points
ID: 33614422
I've done this myself, and the intelisense in VB.NET doesn't work with my methods, but it does successfully call them.  The Enums do not carry over though, the only thing I could do was recreate them in the .NET portion and use them with the VB6 objects, mainly for clarity.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34914422
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0