Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check my code please!!! PHP / HTML

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have coded my first page using PHP and CSS. I'm trying to make it as lean as possible. I am creating a calendar that makes it easier for me to make global changes to. On the calendar you'll see my classes that I teach. My classes change every year. Also dates happen to change randomly. I have jumped into PHP because I want to start using MySQL for all my lesson plans.

here's a calendar page for September:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>September</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
      background-color: #FFFFFF;
      background-image: url(http://beansroom.com/images/space.gif);
      margin-top: 100px;
}
-->
</style>
<link href="http://beansroom.com/calendar/cal.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

</head>
<?php

$num = 11;
$date = -2;

$bib = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/7-8/bible/sem1/";
$rel = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/religion/sem1/";
$sci = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/7-8/science/sem1/";
$phsci = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/physcie/sem1/";
$lgsci = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/3-6/science/sem1/";
$lgcomp = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/3-6/comp/sem1/";
$rdg = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/7-8/rdg/sem1/";
$math = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/7-8/math/sem1/";
$comp = "http://beansroom.com/classes/odd/7-8/comp/sem1/";

?>
<body>
<table width="776" border="2" align="center" cellpadding="4" bordercolor="#FFFFFF" bgcolor="#000000">
  <tr>
    <th colspan="7" scope="col"><h1>September</h1></th>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+3; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+4; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+5; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+6; ?>
      </h3></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+2,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+2,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+2,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+2,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+2,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+2,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+2,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+3,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+3,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+3,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+3,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+3,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+3,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+3,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+4,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+7; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+8; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+9; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+10; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+11; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+12; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+13; ?>
      </h3></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+5,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+5,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+5,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+5,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+5,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+5,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+5,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+6,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+6,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+6,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+6,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+6,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+6,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+6,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+7,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+7,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+7,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+7,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+7,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+7,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+7,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+8,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+8,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+8,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+8,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+8,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+8,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+8,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+9,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+9,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+9,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+9,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+14; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+15; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+16; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+17; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+18; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+19; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+20; ?>
      </h3></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+10,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+10,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+10,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+10,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+10,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+10,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+10,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+11,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+11,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+11,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+11,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+11,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+11,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+11,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+12,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+12,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+12,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+12,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+12,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+12,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+12,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+13,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+13,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+13,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+13,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+13,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+13,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+13,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+14,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+14,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+14,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+14,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+21; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+22; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+23; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+24; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+25; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+26; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+27; ?>
      </h3></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+15,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+15,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+15,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+15,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+15,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+15,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+15,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+16,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+16,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+16,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+16,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+16,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+16,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+16,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+17,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+17,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+17,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+17,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+17,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+17,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+17,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+18,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+18,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+18,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+18,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+18,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+18,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+18,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+19,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+19,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+19,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+19,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+28; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+29; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+30; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+31; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td> <h3 align="center">
        <?php echo $date+32; ?>
      </h3></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+20,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+20,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+20,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+20,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+20,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+20,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+20,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+21,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+21,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+21,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+21,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+21,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+21,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+21,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$sci",$num+22,".php"; ?>">Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$phsci",$num+22,".php"; ?>">Phys
        Science</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+22,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+22,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+22,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+22,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+22,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle"> <h2><a href="<?php echo "$bib",$num+23,".php"; ?>">Bible</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rel",$num+23,".php"; ?>">Religion</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgsci",$num+23,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Science</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$lgcomp",$num+23,".php"; ?>"><font color="#00FF00">Computer</font></a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$rdg",$num+23,".php"; ?>">Reading
        / LA</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$math",$num+23,".php"; ?>">Math</a><br />
        <a href="<?php echo "$comp",$num+23,".php"; ?>">Computer</a><br />
      </h2></td>
    <td align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
    <td height="134" align="center" valign="middle">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>





AND HERE IS ONE OD THE PAGES IT LINKS TOO:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Physical Science</title>
<link href="../ph.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body,td,th {
      color: #FFFFFF;
}
body {
      background-color: #000066;
}
-->
</style></head>

<?PHP
mysql_connect("localhost","rubantin","********") or die("will not connect to database");
mysql_select_db("rubantin_lesson_plans")or die("database doesn't exist");

$query = "SELECT * FROM religion where id='1'";
$result = mysql_query($query);
$row = mysql_fetch_array($result,MYSQL_ASSOC);

?>

<body>
<table width="700" border="3" align="center" cellpadding="10" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2"><h1>physical science</h1></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2"><h2>Goals &amp; Objectives:</h2>
      <h3>students will be able to:</h3>
      <ul>
        <?php echo "$row[obj]"; ?>
      </ul></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2" valign="top"><h2>Materials Needed for Class:</h2>
      <ul>
        <?php echo "$row[mat]"; ?>
    </ul></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td width="60%" valign="top"><h2>Classwork</h2>
      <h3>CHAPTER <?php echo "$row[ch] - $row[ch_d]"; ?></h3>
      <h4>Lesson <?php echo "$row[less] - $row[less_d]"; ?></h4>
      <ul>
        <?php echo "$row[cw]"; ?>
    </ul></td>
    <td width="40%" valign="top"><h2>Homework</h2>
<ul> <?php echo "$row[hw]"; ?>    
      </ul>
      <ul>
        <li> <a href="http://glencoe.com/ose/showbook.php?access_code=FBFA1F725B">Online Textbook</a></li>
        <li><a href="http://glencoe.com/ose/showbook.php?access_code=FBFA1F725B">Online Resources</a></li>
        <li><a href="http://www.beansroom.com/projects/phs.htm">Projects & Papers</a></li>
    </ul></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2"><h5>TEACHER PREP</h5>
      <h6>for next class</h6>
      <p align="center"><?php echo "$row[prep]"; ?></p></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>



any ideas how I could make this leaner and more efficient would be appreciated.
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 750 total points
ID: 33433484
Is there something specific you are asking? Is there some part of this that doesn't work well? Or do you just want someone to go through all 400+ lines of code and opine on it?

I'm not trying to be offputting or anything, but what you are proposing to do is a lot of work and other people have had the same idea

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpscheduleit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 33433505
Opinions would be great. This is my first attempt at PHP. I am not a coder and have spent 2 weeks thinking about how to make writing these calendars easier... just looking to see if maybe there is a simpler way...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ramelong
ramelong earned 750 total points
ID: 33433535
It's a huge "question"...
May be you need to start with the basics...
For instance, I note that you don't even used a single loop in order to create the table (see the example below). This might be a starting point.
echo '<table border=1>'; // the border is for illustrative use
  echo '<tr>';
    echo '<td align="left">Column Title</td>';
  echo '</tr>';
  // $arr is an array that may have useful data (like names)
  foreach($arr as $everyData){
    echo '<tr>';
      echo '<td align="left">'.$everyData.'</td>';
    echo '</tr>';
  }
echo '</table>';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 33433826
nevermind
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramelong
ID: 33453659
Good luck!
0