Solved

DCPROMO 2008 r2 no Authoritative DNS Servers

Posted on 2010-08-13
26
4,283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Current AD domain is 2003 servers schema updated using adprep for 2008 R2.

I am running the DCPROMO wizard on WIndows 2008R2 server and get the following listing on the screen where it asks which services to install DNS, Global Catalog:

There are currently no DNS servers registered as authoritative name servers for this domain.

A domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 could not be located in this domain. To install a read-only domain controller, the domain must have a domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.



I do a nslookup from the server for the domain and receive the authoritative response from the current DNS servers.

Checked and the ZOne lists the current DNS servers, I do want to install DNS on this server but am concerned that it is saying there are no authoritative DNS servers, I do not want to destroy the existing DNS.

Any advice greatly apreciatted.
0
Comment
Question by:hpeet
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
26 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33433350
Are you trying to install an RODC or a regular DC.   If RODC you will first have to have a 2008 DC in the domain.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33433395
It is a 2008 R2 Standard installation that I am running the DCPROMO wizard on.

THanks

Harold
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33433669
On that screen where DNS and Global Catalog are checked is RODC checked also?
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33433695
No it is actually Greyed out and not selectable.

Harold
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33440559
How did you configure your W2K8 R2 NIC ? Is there in DNS IP section, IP address of DNS server from your network configured (probably one of your W2K3 servers - if you have AD-I DNS then it's your DC)?

Then you can start dcpromo process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33440581
Hello:

I have the NIC DNS entry pointing to the DNS server that is listed as the SOA for the Active Directory Zone it is a 2003 server.

NSlookup on the server shows returns the proper information but still get the message.

There are currently no DNS servers registered as authoritative name servers for this domain.

A domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 could not be located in this domain. To install a read-only domain controller, the domain must have a domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Thanks

Harold

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33440591
OK, where did you run adprep /forestprep and adprep /domainprep ? Both commands should be performed on W2K3 schema master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33440611
They where run in the 2003 server that is the schema master also ran the adprep /domainprep /gpprep and also the adprep /rodcprep.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33440636
Is it single domain environment? If so, run additionally adprep /forestprep on your W2K3 schema operation master's server
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33440804
If I run it again it says that is has already been run and no changes are required.

Harold
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33441503
OK, could you check your SOA record on DNS server, please? Is it OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33441646
I have checked and re-checked that, the SOA is the DC running dns and is the dns server listed on the server that I am trying to run dcpromo on.

Harold
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33443913
try to run in cmd

nslookup
set querytype=SOA
<your_domain_fqdn>

and tell me please what do you see.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33445254
It lists the the server that is the server that dns setting on the NIC is pointing to.

> set querytype=soa
> int.domain.ca
Server:  dom01.int.domain.ca
Address:  192.168.1.70

int.domain.ca
        primary name server = dom01.int.domain.ca
        responsible mail addr = admin.domain.ca
        serial  = 218635
        refresh = 900 (15 mins)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)
dom01.int.domain.ca    internet address = 192.168.1.70

Harold
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33445450
during dcpromo you choose "Existing forest -> Add a domain controller to an existing domain" ? and then that error appears?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33445630
it is after it finds the sites, you select the site then on the screen where it asks to install DNS and Global Cataloge server then there is an information screen that says.

There are currently no DNS servers registered as authoritative name servers for this domain.

A domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2 could not be located in this domain. To install a read-only domain controller, the domain must have a domain controller running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

I am concerned that if I continue it will wipe the existing DNS zone and create a new one?

Harold
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33445676
OK, did you try to connect that server to other site? Then you can move it in Sites and Services console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33446369
THere is only one site.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33452084
OK, so try to promote new domain controller without DNS role but as a GC. Then we will try to add DNS role after DC will be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33454384
It gives the same information    There are currently no DNS servers registered as authoritative name servers for this domain.

even if I unselect to install DNS.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33454676
On your first DC, what is DNS configuration (AD-I, primary, secondary) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33454885
Active Directory Integrated.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33455043
run

dcdiag /test:dns

and check results
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33455312
        Summary of DNS test results:

                                              Auth  Basc  Forw  Del     Dyn     RReg    Ext
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: int.domain.ca
               dom01                    PASS PASS PASS PASS WARN PASS   n/a

         ......................... int.domain.ca passed test DNS
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 33540065
Sorry for delay. Did something change in this topic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hpeet
ID: 33561832
Nothing changed, it still has the information alert.

I unselected DNS and ran DCPROMO which was succesfull.

THen installed DNS on the new 2008 R2 server, replicated DNS information fine.

Try installing a second 2008 R2 DC and received the same information alert so not sure what is going on but it is not fixed, basically ignored the information and carried on.
0