?
Solved

2003 Small Business Upgrade

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a network with 50 PC's on a domain.  One server running 2003 Small Business, w/Exchange 2003.  We would like to upgrade the server to 2008 Standard with 2010 Exchange.  What would be the best way to do this?  

I thought we maybe could set up a temp server as a DC then rebuild the other server, but I'm not sure you can have more that one DC with Small business.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33433079
Of course you can have more than one server.  You CANNOT have more than one SBS server though.  Not sure what the "best" way is... and if the company isn't going to grow much, I'd say you're better off waiting if you can until the next version of SBS later this year (I believe) which will include 2010 and the remote web workplace - which you lose if you leave SBS.

Once you transfer FSMO roles off the SBS server, you will have up to 3 weeks before it starts shutting down periodically.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33433121
I have written a guide which covers the process exactly: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

If you find my article useful please vote for it :)

As an aside, Small Business Server 7 is going in to preview shortly so if there is no rush you might want to wait for that to go RTM.  The cost will be a lot less than full versions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 33476842
Thanks for the INFO
0