?
Solved

win 7 pc on workgroup, ie is extremly slow

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I joined a win 7 pc to a workgroup, it can see the members, but the ie 8 is extremly slow.

are there any settings that I must change on ie? or is this a dns problem.
0
Comment
Question by:CELEBEE1970
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 33433355
I run Windows 7 on a workgroup (2 machines), Windows 7 and XP before that on the same workgroup. Internet Explorer has not been slow at all.  I don't know why it would be a DNS problem because DNS is external to your workgroup (should be in your router). You could check to make sure DNS is a newer one. 4.2.2.2 works well and there are others.

Open IE and check the Add-ins. Disable any you don't need and see what happens.  

Someone will tell you not to use IE and you don't have to. But that is a work-around and not a solution.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 33433678
It could be a software firewall issue.  Norton?

How old is the router and is it "compatible with Win 7"  This was an issue with Vista.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 33433686
What I often do is go "past" any local DNS for the internet and put the ISP DNS server IP addresses in the network interface configurations on each computer.  If you have internet connectivity then this works great.  If you don't have internet connectivity then it doesn't matter anyway......  :-)
0