Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block IP watchguard Firewall

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
we keep getting these brute attacks on our server. is there anyway to automatically block IPs after a certain number of invalid attempts to login to our server thru FTP. we need port 21 open for FTP
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Rashel Ahmed
ID: 33433431
is that cPanel?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 33439544
Which model of WG firewall and software version are you running; answer depends on model/software.

Read following articles as well:
http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/2205/kw/default%20packet%20handling

http://watchguard.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1394/kw/default%20packet%20handling

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 33517640
My only concern was we should know the actual answer [if any comment helped or did author resolve on own (in which case even my comment would not qualify as solution)].

Thank you.
0