Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssrs connection problem

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm recieving the following error now when I attempt to connect to report server, ether local or from another server. Scom is installed on the server but this was over a month ago, now all of a sudden i can connect. IIS6 is installed, sql server 2005 is the connected database. I've incressed the time out with same results listed below.

An internal error occurred on the report server. See the error log for more details. (rsInternalError) Get Online Help The socket connection was aborted. This could be caused by an error processing your message or a receive timeout being exceeded by the remote host, or an underlying network resource issue. Local socket timeout was '00:30:00'.
 An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
 
 Home
0
Comment
Question by:richa1960
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1500 total points
ID: 33435970
Does the application error log reveal more information?

Perhaps another program is also using the port that report server is using?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:novaspoonman
ID: 33681619
Are you able to open the parent web site for reporting services, e.g., http://localhost, if reporting services is installed at http://localhost/reportserver ? Is the app pool starting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richa1960
ID: 34468132
i had since found the answer.
0