Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How I can generate a report of all VMs that have Checkpoints in System Center Virtual Machine Manager?

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Greetings -

I would like to generate a report of all the virtual machines I have registered on a System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) instance that have Checkpoints.  Hyper-V Checkpoints are not designed to stay around forever or be used as backups so keeping track of what Checkpoints are out there and keeping things clean is a good practice.

I'd like to use Powershell if possible to report for me what VMs have a Checkpoint count above 0.

Let me know if you have any questions or need any clarification.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:amendala
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 33452782
Unmerged snapshots
Forgotten snapshots and checkpoints can occupy valuable disk space. Often these snapshots were created before an application upgrade but then abandoned. I frequently run, the following script to delete and merge these snapshots before they create management and performance problems.

Here's how to find VMs with snapshots:

Get-VM | where {$_.LastRestoredVMCheckpoint -like "* *"} | ft name, LastRestoredVMCheckpoint, hostname

http://searchservervirtualization.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid94_gci1515542,00.html

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=58e79a68-cea8-4e73-840f-cdd8feb9de87

You can add -Exportcsv in the end to export a csv or  >vmcheckpoints.txt

I haven't exported myself and not near a scvmm at the moment but the command should get you what you are after.
Get-VM | where {$_.LastRestoredVMCheckpoint -like "* *"} | ft name, LastRestoredVMCheckpoint, hostname

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:msmamji
ID: 33452998
I am not very good at PS. Try this and see if it works for you.

Regards,
Shahid
Add-PSSnapIn Microsoft.SystemCenter.VirtualMachineManager

$VMMServer = Get-VMMServer -ComputerName "VMMServer01.Mydomain.com"

Get-VM -VMMServer $VMMServer | ForEach-Object {
	$checkpoints = $_.VMCheckpoints
	if ($Checkpoint -gt 0) {
		$_ | Format-list -property Name, Owner, Description, HostName, Operating System, CPUCount, Memory
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amendala
ID: 33458304
Works perfectly.  Thank you for this and for the link to the site referencing some common SCVMM needs.
0