Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps freezing temporarily

Posted on 2010-08-13
7
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently did some fresh installs of office 2007 standard for a client. Now the client is experiencing some minor issues where when they go to do something (such as attach a file or really do just about anything) in outlook it will freeze on them temporarily freeze and the program will appear as non responsive. Outlook will hang for 5-10 seconds and then it will resume and they will be able to continue working. The computers can handle outlook 2007, so the issue isn't with not enough RAM/HDD space/etc.. They are connected to Small business server 2008 64 bit using the built in Exchange 2007. Exchange is acting as an SMTP and pop connector, collecting email form a third party and distributing it to the appropriate mail box. Outlook is set up with 2 accounts the exchange account and another pop account. All of the end user computers are using the latest version of Kaspersky anti virus as their AV program. Any ideas to why outlook is freezing?
0
Comment
Question by:FreeRangers
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssparks827 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think it would be something with the AV - disable the plugin for Kaspersky - go to the outlook options
file > options > addins or the trust center

not sure where that plugin lives...then disable and then test.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Run the SBSBPA on the server. It will tell you issues you might have. (especially networking issues)
Task Offload removal and updating to exchange 2007 sp2 will certainely help.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=86a1aa32-9814-484e-bd43-3e42aec7f731&displaylang=en
Olaf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
Comment Utility
Just Outlook 2007 keeps freezing temporarily? How about the Word/Excel open the files from the network shares?
What's the version of your Office 2007, 32bit or 64bit? Have you tried to repair the installation from Add/Remove Programs panel?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
Comment Utility
It's just office. Word, excel, etc.. are all fine. It is the 32 bit version. Yes I have tried a repair. It does seem like it might be the Kaspersky plug in. I will try that Monday when I get back to the office.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramz_83
Comment Utility
If Kaspersky fix does not work and you are using vista, try the following:

Option1) If your pst is large, do the following:

a) Install Microsoft patch: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=C262BCFD-1E09-49B6-9003-C4C47539DF66&displaylang=en
b)  Reduce the size of your PST by archiving old emails, deleting non-important emails, dividing your emails into multiple archives.
c) Compact the Size of your PST.
d) Defragment your hard drive or at least the PST files (you can use contig from sysinternals to do that).


Option 2) If size of pst is already small, try following:

1. Shut down Outlook 2007, then rename the following files:

"C:\...\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\extend.dat" [to extend.old]

"C:\...\AppData\Local\Microsoft\FORMS\FRMCACHE.dat" [to frmCache.old]

Restart Outlook 2007. This works and did for me, I don't know the core reason.

If step 1 does not work, and Google desktop is installed on your client's machine, go to step 2.

2. Uninstall Google Desktop. Microsoft can't explain why but this works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
Comment Utility
THey are not on Vista, they are on XP pro. But their PST are pretty large (500-800 MB) as all of their old emails were restored when office 2007 was installed. Would your tips work on xp or are they Vista only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
Comment Utility
It would seem like it was the Kaspersky Plugin. It was unnecessary anyway as the exchange and the 3rd party email host already have spam filters in place.
0