Solved

Files on network drives (domain environment) are opening very slow

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all, users are reporting that network files are very slow to access when opening them from a network drive i.e. opening a spreadsheet in the accounting drive takes a few minutes, whereas before, it took a few seconds. The only change that took place was an upgraded fiberline that replaced a dsl line. I also set the router to full duplex so that we get the full throttle. All of this was done at the backend so i am not sure if it is coincidental or not, but is there a way to pinpoint bottlenecks with network drives and files? The files themsleves are not too large so it does not make sure sense why it takes minutes to open them.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:meagain35
ID: 33433573
When you say you set the router to full duplex... Did you ensure that each end was configured the same?

If you configure a switch port for 100/Full instead of auto/auto, then the connected end-point i.e. server/workstation etc... would also need to have the same network settings. If you are connecting a server set to auto-neg to a switchport that is 100/Full you will likely get 100/Half or even worse 10/half...

auto/auto for technology and equipment today is preferred unless you have good reason to stray.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33436678
are your user requests for the files even hitting the router?  if you are on one subnet, and have a switch in addtion to the router, they probably aren't.

if you open the files directly on the server, are they slow to open?  have you looked at any performance counters on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33445402
Hmm ok let me elaborate some more...
I have a Linksys RV042 4-port/Dual-Wan router that I set to 100/Full after upgrading our old DSL to a 100Mbps fiber line. The way the ISP (cogent) explained it to me was that the fiber line comes up from their switch in the building into a media converter (fiber>ethernet) on our floor and plugged directly into our router. As a result I had make the 100/Full switch instead of leaving it on AUTO on the router config. otherwise, the speeds were about half if not slower. I was told that only the router should be changed to 100/FULL, and the desktops, servers and my switches can remain at AUTO when they interact with the router.

The router is connected to the 100Mpbs line plus three other servers, including the file server that is acting slow with files.

@ACH1LLES: the files are not slow to open directly on the server. We are on one subnet, 1 router connected to 1 switch that supports 48 connections. I am not familiar with performance counters, can you give me additional information on that?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33545061
bump?!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33545092
my guess is the router has nothing to do with it.

files aren't slow to open on server, so more than likely the disks are fine.

so if your user would access the file by doing a start - run - type in \\server\share\folder.......is it slow to open that way?  This takes the mapped drive out of the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33545174
Hi thanks for your reply. It is not slow to open initially but once I start copying files between network/local folders or accessing spreadsheets it is brutally slow. As an example, a 20mb file from the network drive copied to my local desktop can take minutes instaed of seconds. Second example, a spreadsheet file that used to take seconds to open now takes minutes to open. This is all happening on our file server/domain controler. I was thinking perhaps it needed a DEFRAG but that didn't help.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 500 total points
ID: 33545203
i would start modifying/inspecting settings on your client NIC's and Server NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 33545595
The one change i hadn't made was change server NIC to 100FULL, for some reason, that sped things up significantly. Thanks
0