[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Belkin two port sata raid card jumpers

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08

Hi,

I have a Belkin  3132 silicon image  based two port sata raid card pcie express. It came with two jumpers pin shorted with a jumper. Does anyone know what jumper open/closed mean  in terms of this card's configuration. The maker's documentation is silent on the issue. The card can be flashed with either a raid firmware or a base sata image so my guess that one is raid and the other non raid seems week/redundant. The card's model number is F5U251  
http://www.belkin.com/uk/support/article/?lid=enu&pid=F5U251ea&aid=7232&scid=0

0
Comment
Question by:pheidius
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33435603
i suppose it is not intended for configuration
but you can ask them here your question :  http://en-us-support.belkin.com/app/answers/list/search/
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 33436614
ya
I searched there without pulling anything up whatsoever on this card much less the jumpers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35042652
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0