Solved

MS Office 2007 Word & Excel saving problems

Posted on 2010-08-13
16
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a new pc running Win 7 Pro. Installed is Office Basic 2007. The computer is on a peer-to-peer network. The storage pc is running NT(don't laugh). When I try to edit or create documents with either Word or Excel I get error messages.
 Word gives this error: "There has been a network or file permission error. The network connection may be lost."
Excel gives this error: "Document not saved"

I have searched and tried many different things:
Turned off offline files
manually configured the nic
checked and verified permissions
saved with both 2007 and 2003 extensions
disabled the av and firewall
added the network drives to the ignored list in av
added the network drive to trust control in office programs

I need help.
Word-Error.png
Excel-Error.png
0
Comment
Question by:jbcbussoft
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
meagain35 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This may or may not apply, but take a look at the following KB.. Get the hotfix and apply to see if this helps resolve the issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978869

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:civicryan
civicryan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Wild shot - Did you check your Antivirus? - Uncheck rule to inspect netword drive in e-trust and all function perfectly, if it does has it (i know CA product actually cause that).

If you have Windows7x64 the problem is caused by KB978251. Removing the update. Should fix it.
More info: Vulnerabilities in SMB Client Could Allow Remote Code Execution (978251)

Good luck, keep us post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
I can open and edit Notepad, Wordpad, etc. The only problem I have found is with Word and Excel.
Yes I have checked the AV. Doesn't seem to be the problem. I have 32bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
Moderator: I have not gotten a response in 3ish days would this question do better in a different zone?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
jbcbussoft
--Perhaps of help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924611
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is your win 7 machine a user on NT box?  

CT
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try disabling SMB 2.0 on the Windows 7 workstation.

SMB 2.0 was introduced with 2008/Vista/Windows 7.  It introduced several features that's created connectivity problems.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726965.aspx

It's not uncommon to disable advanced features (new features) when they create connectivity problems with other devices.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
jcimarron: I had not thought of trying to repair them, but I will give this a whirl.

ComputerTechie: I'm not sure, I will check.

digitap: I will check.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
jcimarron: Repair did not resolve the problem.

digitap: I turned off SMB 2.0. No change. I still can't save from Excel or Word. I can create, modify, and save other types of documents just not these two.

ComputerTechie: I have to be on site to check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
ComputerTechie: The windows 7 user is setup as a user on the NT Server.

Update:
I connected another Win7 box to the network and created a share. I was able to create and save both Word and Excel documents to the Win7 share. I did the same thing with a WinXP box. So eliminating NT seems to be the answer. Now comes a ponder moment. Is it the O/S or is it the hardware. If I load XP or 7 on the box could my problem return since I haven't fixed it but only circumvented it?

Things that make you go hmmmm?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
Comment Utility
It sound like a NT Limitation.
you could go with a Free Nas http://www.lagesse.org/freenas-tutorial-for-windows-users-part-one-installation/

CT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
None of the responses resolved the question. However I believe I started with an impossible question to resolve. I decided to award the points for effort. I am giving a "C" because there was no resolution to the original problem. Thanks for all of your responses. I am going to upgrade the file server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
Thanks for the points!  You're too kind...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbcbussoft
Comment Utility
You are welcome.
0