[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable deleting URLs from the drop-down address bar in IE8?

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there a way in Group Policy Management to disable the ability for users to delete URLs from the drop-down address bar in IE8?
0
Comment
Question by:LMeyers08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ssparks827
ID: 33434749
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985351.aspx

" Delete Browsing History
Prevent Deleting Web sites that the User has Visited
User, Machine
Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Delete Browsing History"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 33436045
if your purpose is to keep the most often used sites mandatory for all users, why don't you put them in bookmarks (esp. in the Links folder) and lock down the bookmarks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMeyers08
ID: 33440643
I have deleting browser history turned off in the group policy that is not stopping users from dropping down the address bar and deleting individual entries by hitting the x at the right of the URL.  I need to stop that from being an option
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssparks827 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33446101
ohhhhh that "x" - that unfortunately is part of the program and can't be removed.  There are several articles out there that slam Microsoft for making such a "lame" option and then you can't remove it.  Sorry about that, the only option would be to switch to firefox or Chrome.
0