Solved

How do I increase the number of CAL's on MS Server 2003 SBS SP2

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello and thank you for your attention to this matter. I have been all over the internet trying to figure out how to increase the # of cals on a 2003 SBS server SP2.

This particular client of our has 5 installed licenses with a maximum usage of 8.
They purchased 7 more cals because they have a total of 12 workstations on the network.

I did find this answer which was somewhat helpful
 " you use the Licensing MMC to manage your CALs [licensing] on the domain.
The exception is in Small Business Server. For SBS 2003 you use the server management console to add CALs. "

In the licensing menu under Server Management in Admin tools. It only allows me to Add Licenses, no mention of increasing cals. (See image.)

Please advise as i have spent hrs. trying to figure this out.
 screen shot of licensing
0
Comment
Question by:loshdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33433739
You need to click in the Add license kink in te left hand side of the window on the left.

2nd option down.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33433744
Of course you need to buy the licenses first.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33433798
Adding licenses is the same as increasing CAL's.  In SBS 03 as Demazter has advised, click on the Add licenses link and follow the wizard to add the license codes you should have on the CAL's you purchased.

The CAL should have a 25 digit alpha-numeric code split into 5 blocks of 5 with hyphens separating the blocks.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33433818
First of all thank you for your time and fast response....

I may be confused but after browsing the internet for hrs. I am under the understanding the Licenses and CAL's are two different things.

We have already purchased the licenses
OLP WIN SMALL BUS CAL STE 2008 VLIC EU#-XXXXXXX64 RICHXXX CXXXXXXS AND      6UX-0XX7X      7
I was told by the rep on the phone that i cals for sbs 03 & sbs 08 are the same since when you upgrade from 03 to 08 you can export them from old and import to new.

Anyways... When i click on Add License and go through the wizard. There are only 25 spaces available (same as any windows OS key) The cal provided has a lot more characters.

image2.jpg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33433932
CAL stands for "client access *LICENSE*"
While there are also server licenses, application licenses, and other licenses that an IT Pro must track, as far as the SBS console is concerned, that is your responsibility. the only licenses *it* cares about is the client access kind....hence, licenses and CALs (in this specific instance) are synonymous.
HTH,
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 33433950
Regarding the second part to your post, you were unfortunately misinformed. SBS03 CALs and SBS08 CALs are distinctly different. Specifically, SBS08 went to the model that other windows servers already use....the "trust" model, where you are responsible for assigning and tracking CAL usage. The SBS server does not track or enforce this, thus CALs are not installed, and thus SBS08 CALs do not include activation keys.
SBS03 *requires* CAL installation, thus they come with installation keys, and are only sold in packs of 5. You should contact your sales rep and get those exchanged as you were not sold the appropriate product and will not be able to continue.
Again, hope that helps,
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33434061
Hi Cliff

Thanks a lot for your answer.. This makes a lot of sense now. No wonder i was getting nowhere fast with this. Will call rep back and get new licenses for 03 sbs..

Many thanks again..
Have a great weekend...!

~Milosz,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loshdog
ID: 33434070
Many Thanks!!!
0