Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

external OWA link

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, we have migrated a client from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010. Initially when the client was on exchange 2003, all they had to do from the outside world was type in https://mail.domain.com to hit their OWA site. Now that we've moved them to exchange 2010, it seems that we have to add the /exchange at the end. Otherwise if we browse to https://mail.domain.com, we hit the main IIS 7 site. Any easy suggestions on getting this back to the way it was? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 33433773
There is a technetium guide here on how to "simplify" the OWA URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GreatVargas
GreatVargas earned 668 total points
ID: 33434229
If you have ISA server publishing the URL to the outside world you can create a deny rule, that redirects https://mail.domain.com to https://mail.domain.com/exchange
If the https requests are going directly to the IIS of the exchange 2010 client access server you can configure the root of the IIS to redirect all requests to the /exchange virtual directory.
demazter's link is fantastic to explain you how to do it if the requests are going direct to exchange CAS
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jhonnyla
Jhonnyla earned 664 total points
ID: 33439901
in the iisstart page on the exchange 2010 CAS server you can also do a redirect to the url you want.
0