Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Monitoring Software (Mobile Alerts?)

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi everybody,

I'm looking for a network / server monitoring solution that alerts / pages me in the case of a server failure or shutdown.

I'd like a way to either get a phone call, an SMS text, or a high importance email alert. I do not however, want it to "page" me aka I don't want to carry a pager. I'd like something compatible with a current generation cell phone.

That being said, I guess ideally it'd have to be hosted somewhere else, or it'd have to be able to dial out via modem line in the case that our network goes down. Not sure how we'd be alerted in we had a power outage if it was hosted on our end though.
0
Comment
Question by:happytang
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33433986
Don't know if you can alter the priorities, but r-u-on.com (.org?) is what I use for my own systems.  10 systems free, I believe.  Higher end capabilities if you want to pay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:happytang
ID: 33434329
Hmm, r-u-on seems to do what I need it to, but these rules aren't exactly fully customizable to what I want. There's no way to set how many times it notifies you when a server is down.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33434359
It only sends out one notification.  If you want something more, you can try What's Up - but that's not free (relatively cheap compared to some products, but very expensive compared to r-u-on.  And what's up you have to run yourself.

There are many other monitoring packages, but most you run yourself - things like Zabbix, Big Brother, Big Sister, Nagios and probably a dozen others I'm not thinking of.  Generally, products offer a feature set and you have to adap to them - if you want the product to adapt to you, you PAY $$$$ for it and/or develop it in-house.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Genestet
Genestet earned 1000 total points
ID: 33439258
Here is a hosted service billed by usage.
I have the trial installed myself. I already use many of their products in my consulting company.
http://www.gfi.com/landing/max-managed-it-services.asp?adv=987&loc=38
Single Dashboard View – with alerting via email, SMS, mini dash, wall chart or Email

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dax_bad
ID: 33444453
We use a system called Whats Up Gold from Ipswitch along with a SMS system called SysManSMS server which works eprfectly, it's fairly cheap and works quite well. That being said, we have a UPS which is able to keep our systems alive for 15 mins, which is plenty of time to have our SMS server spam our phones with alerts.

http://www.whatsupgold.com/index.aspx

http://www.sysman.no/mom.htm

/Daniel
0