Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle restore from dbf files...

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Folks

It seems that I will have to restore an Oracle 11 database from the actual file system level storage files, i.e. the *.dbf files (seems that the dumps are not recoverable :( ).

Although most likely not ideal I guess this should be possible… As such any pointer / recommendation would be most appreciated !

Regards

alex

PS: Running Oracle 10.2 XE on W2k3
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33433933
you cannot restore a version 11 db with oracle 10.2 XE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 33433979
Sorry by bad

This is Oracle 11 all around :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33434193
Do you have all of the files?  All dbf,  control files, redo, spfile, etc?
Is your dba around?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 33435512
Well I believe I do have a full copy of all files (the database was stopped each time file level backup was performed and as far as I can tell everything is there). And I want to be the dab in this instance as muc as possible :)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mhenry20 earned 1500 total points
ID: 33436683
If the database was off line when the dbf files were backed up you can just put them back in place.  IF you have only one control file for the backup you can copy and use it for the rest of the control files needed.  If you did not backup your online redo files then you may need to reset logs when you start up.

If you have archive logs then the process is to recover your your files.  Startup mount the database and then "recover database until cancel using backup controlfile;"  This will examine the archive redo logs and apply any that newer then the backup.  When it cannot find any more usable log files you type cancel and then you can open the database: alter database open or alter database open reset logs.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 33591658
well FWIW it did indeed work ok by restoring the files "as is",,, amazing :)
0