Solved

How to limit a Cisco VPN Client user to just certain Applications and Files.  I don't want to give them full network access.

Posted on 2010-08-13
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I configure remote access for Cisco VPN Clients, they usually have full network access.  It seem to be a default config for that.  I need to limit their access, and I don't quiet know how to do that.  Please give me some directions on doing that.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clarencecummings
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gelgin earned 250 total points
ID: 33434121
You can limit what they can access, but limiting the files and applications they have access to will require modifying their domain group profile to limit them to those domain resources you require.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alismadi
ID: 33434267
whats your router model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarencecummings
ID: 33434311
A Cisco ASA 5520
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:clarencecummings
ID: 33434315
An ASA 5520 running in router mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarencecummings
ID: 33434869
I understand what is need to do now. I just have to modify their domain group policy.  I will do this next week when I'm back at work.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:anoopkmr
ID: 33435437
yes we can do , please upload ur ASA config
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gavving
gavving earned 250 total points
ID: 33442175
If you'd like to restrict users to specific server IP numbers, that can be done using the vpn-filter command in the group-policy for the specific VPN group.  
0