Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stopping scheduled tasks that run too long - Server 2008 vs. Server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
In Server 2003, we could configure tasks to be stopped if they ran for 10 minutes.  In 2008, this setting seems to have a lowest value of 30 minutes.  We have limited time in the night to run these tasks and 30 minutes may cause our tasks to collide.  We've noticed that we can manually enter 10 minutes in the combo box and it seems to stick, but are unsure as to whether this will work or is even wise to attempt.

Are missing something, is 30 minutes truly the lowest value, or can we manually enter 10 and sleep soundly.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:2030penn
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 33435911
I think you'll be fine with just entering a manual time value. 10 minute values exist as options in other parts of the creation script.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:str8jacket29
str8jacket29 earned 500 total points
ID: 33437068
According to MSDN, the capability is built in. "Specify a time when a task must time-out to prevent the task from running for too long."

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb756979.aspx


New Task Settings
Task Scheduler uses settings to run the task with respect to conditions that are external to the task itself. Task settings specify how a task is run, stopped, or deleted. You can use task settings to:

•Schedule what actions to take if a task fails to run.

•Retry a task if it fails.

•Specify how many times to retry a failed task.

•Ensure that a task runs when the machine is powered on if the machine is powered off when a task is scheduled.

•Specify a time when a task must time-out to prevent the task from running for too long.

•Run a task as soon as possible after a scheduled start is missed.

•Force a task to stop if it does not end when requested.

The following illustration shows the settings for the Defrag task in the Task Scheduler Library.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2030penn
ID: 33447325
I doubled points and split because Firebar was first, but str8jacket29 pointed to a more complete explanation.  After digging through the initial link offered, I found these, which are confirmation enough for me.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa382678

http://www.w3.org/TR/xmlschema-2/#duration

Thanks for the assistance
0