Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

This is in AIX 5.3..How to enable ssh in aix

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
This is in AIX 5.3..How to enable ssh in aix
0
Comment
Question by:aixtutorial
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33434189
This is for OpenSSH

http://it.toolbox.com/wiki/index.php/Install_OpenSSH_in_AIX

Is this what you wanted?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 33434263
Hi,

install openssh from the IBM AIX Expansion Pack that came with your OS.

The installer will start sshd for you and will also take care to configure it to be started automatically on reboots.

Look here how to configure sshd:

http://linux.die.net/man/5/sshd_config

The client program, ssh, ist part of the mentioned package and is installed along with sshd.

Here is how to configure it:

http://linux.die.net/man/5/ssh_config

wmp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balasundaram_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 33448739
Aix 5.3 comes with the SSH, it should be selected at the time of installation.  

It will be started from "/etc/rc.d/rc2.d/Ssshd".  Manually start by "startsrc -s sshd" from the console.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gap007
ID: 33662928
Use smit and install open SSH filesets from AIX Media  (first CD)
then edit /etc/rc.tcpip  and removed # from ssh daemon

0