Solved

no internet connection

Posted on 2010-08-13
9
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
windows vista has no viruses

I ran combofix
malewarebytes
hitmanpro

I dont get internet connection (cellphone internet card, wired, wifi)

everything else works okay
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
castellansolutions earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What is the local machines ip address?

Does the internet work with / on any other pcs? in the same network

What happens if you ping 4.2.2.1

Is the internet connection paid for ? (No checky , no surfy)

Did this ever work before?

Can you ping the local firewall?

Have you confirmed with Tech Support that the connection is working correctly?

Have you rebooted the cable modem or dsl modem ? Router?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gvchalapathy
Comment Utility

Try the following 2 optioons:

1).  go to ControlPanel -> Network Connections
  check if wireless connection shows up as enabled.  If it is disabled, enable it.  

If this does not work.. try option 2.


2).  Check whether your wireless card shows up in the device manager [ my computer -> right click -> manage => select Device Manager -> Network Adapters ]

Check in case it is disabled ?  if so enable it.  
If it does not show up there, it means your wires-card is damaged.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alismadi
Comment Utility
Most likely you had a malware or something changed the internet setting to use a proxy (127.0.0.1)

Tryto open any web page, If the first thing you see on the status bar is lookin 127.0.0.1...

You might want to remove the proxy or use of proxy in your internet settings

Goto Control Panel -> Internet Option .

Select Connections Tab.

click on the Lan Settings at the bottom of the form.

Uncheck the box "Use Proxy Settings for your lan"

and delete everthing from the proxy field and port before if it was checked,

Click ok. save...

If that was the problem, You should be able to surf online now.

otherwise.

goto start -> cmd   "enter"
type:

tracert www.google.com

and post the log/response here...and lets see whats the problem to get to google.com or any other website
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raktranjit
Comment Utility
Try and uninstall the antivirus program from your computer. Also make sure that you dont have more than one antiviruses installed. Run revo uninstaller and uninstall completely.
http://www.revouninstaller.com/download-professional-version.php
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
What happens if you ping 4.2.2.1
unable to contact ip driver error code 1753


Is the internet connection paid for ? (No checky , no surfy)
yes

Did this ever work before?
 yes
Can you ping the local firewall?
how??


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
Comment Utility
Run the command ipconfig /all from the command line and post the results. This will give us your IP address, default gateway, and other information that we can use to troubleshoot the issue.

Get your default gateway IP address from the command above and type in
ping <default gateway IP> in a command window. Substitute the actual IP address for the <default gateway IP>.

This will tell you if the network card is operational and that you can get to the gateway. If you can get out to the gateway and not beyond, then we can address that as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
What type of computer including model#?
Do you use a router?
Have you power cycled modem and router etc....?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
Comment Utility
led to more errors of which i fixed
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
So what worked?
0