Solved

Driver for Canon Pixma IP3000 for Windows 7 32bit

Posted on 2010-08-13
11
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Greetings all

I am looking for a printer driver -- for Canon Pixma IP3000 for Windows 7 32bit.

Any thoughts?

In advance, thanks!!

   allanmark
0
Comment
Question by:allanmark
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raktranjit
ID: 33434479
Try the xp drivers for your printer. extract the drivers and add the printer manually and see if that works.
http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/controller?act=ModelInfoAct&tabact=DownloadDetailTabAct&fcategoryid=357&modelid=10238 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33435627
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 33445134
Hi!

I had a look at Cannon site (see attached image) -- I can't find a driver - only an addon and a Photo print utility. What am i missing?



Driver-Download.PNG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 350 total points
ID: 33446044
sorry - skipped that part
here how to install the driver : with windows update, + instructions  : http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/consumer/printers_multifunction/pixma_ip_series/pixma_ip3000#ServiceAndSupport
then the add-on i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 33634041
Apologies for neglecting this question - had some issues that needed to be sorted out.

Will have a look at it this w/end.


allanmark

0
 

Author Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 33882981
Thousand apologies for the neglect!

Could you please re-open so that I can award the points to nobus

Thank you!


ALLANMARK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 33902080
Many thanks.

Once again - apologies for neglecting to close!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33903260
you're welcome!
0