Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hidden Div - Javascript CSS

Posted on 2010-08-13
13
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the following.  It works in Chrome and Safari.  Why doesn't it work in Firefox.  How do I change it to get it to work in Firefox?

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C/DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>test</title>
</head>


<body>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
<!--
function ShowText() {
   if (document.all.ShowText.style.display=="none")
      (document.all.ShowText.style.display="block");
    else
      (document.all.ShowText.style.display="none");
   }

// -->

</script>
<h1 onclick="ShowText()" class="DescriptionBot">click to display text below</h1>

<h3 id="ShowText"  style="display:none;" class="DescriptionBot">  
Text to display on click
</h3>

</body>



</html>
0
Comment
Question by:Kamilek0617
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coldfusionwebdev
ID: 33434699
Here's the code fixed so that it works in Firefox:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C/DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
   "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>test</title>
</head>


<body>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">

function ShowText() {
   if (document.getElementById('ShowText').style.display == "none") {
      document.getElementById('ShowText').style.display = "block";
}
    else {
      getElementById('ShowText').style.display = "none";
   }

}

</script>
<h1 onclick="ShowText()" class="DescriptionBot">click to display text below</h1>

<div id="ShowText"  style="display:none;" class="DescriptionBot">  
Text to display on click
</div>

</body>



</html>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33434805
(no points please ...)

>> Why doesn't it work in Firefox

Because you're using "document.all". Long ago that was part of the proprietary IE model.  Though it may be supported in some newer browsers, the better, and more compatible way, is to use DOM syntax coldfusionwebdev showed in their example.

ie
document.getElementById('ShowText')



0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamilek0617
ID: 33436122
I don't understand.  How do you change the code to do that?
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33438311
@Kamilek0617,

Just use coldfusionwebdev's example. His code shows exactly how to do it.

I was explaining _why_ your old code doesn't work, so you understood how to write any new code to make it compatible in all browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamilek0617
ID: 33445292
coldfusionwebdev: almost but when clicking on the "click to display text below" once the text shows below, like it should, but clicking on it the second time doesn't hide it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33456803
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
function ShowText() {
      var elem = document.getElementById('ShowText');
      var isVisible = elem.style.display == "block";
      elem.style.display = isVisible ? "none" : "block";
}

</script>
<h1 onclick="ShowText()" class="DescriptionBot">click to display text below</h1>
<div id="ShowText"  style="display:none;" class="DescriptionBot">  
Text to display on click
</div>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33456822
>> clicking on it the second time doesn't hide it.

coldfusionwebdev's example also works with a small typo correction: Just change this line:

      getElementById('ShowText').style.display = "none";

To:

      document.getElementById('ShowText').style.display = "none";
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mahalasa
ID: 33456851
define id to every element. Then u can either hide or display the element by using

//to hide element

document.getElementById("").style.display="none"



//to display element

document.getElementById("").style.display="block"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33457919
Yeah, that's what @coldfusionwebdev mentioned already. There was just a small typo in their code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamilek0617
ID: 33466085
I don't get it.  someone please paste the complete code.  I keep combining that you have and it doens't work.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33467493
The code from answer 33456803 works exactly as is ...  


<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
function ShowText() {
      var elem = document.getElementById('ShowText');
      var isVisible = elem.style.display == "block";
      elem.style.display = isVisible ? "none" : "block";
}

</script>
<h1 onclick="ShowText()" class="DescriptionBot">click to display text below</h1>
<div id="ShowText"  style="display:none;" class="DescriptionBot">  
Text to display on click
</div>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kamilek0617
ID: 33479465
No it doesn't.  It always displays all text and never hides anything.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 33483997
It works perfectly in all browsers I tested (IE, FF, etc..). So something is different in your environment.

1) Are you using the +exact+ code posted
2) What's your browser?
3) What's the CSS definition for class="DescriptionBot"

?
0