Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with useHandCursor on a movieclip

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to make an animated button I could use in Flex using Flash CS4. I have also attached the sample .FLA file I am referring to here.

I have a movieclip named "button". If you look in the actionscript on the very first layer of the main timeline, I have:

button.useHandCursor = true;
button.buttonMode = true;

This changes the cursor to a hand cursor when you hover your mouse over the movieclip. The problem is that this movieclip also has a text field. When you hover your mouse within the perimeter of this text field, the cursor changes into the I-cursor instead of the handcursor.

If you run the attached .fla file, you will see what I mean. My goal is to have the cursor change into the handcursor anywhere within the perimeter of the "button" movieclip.

Can anyone show me how to do this?

Thanks.

 AnimatedFlashButton.fla
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Antonio Estrada
Antonio Estrada earned 200 total points
ID: 33434404
Your textfield must have the selectable property set to true (it's the default), look in your library, locate the textfield and in the properties panel, click on the "A" button, that's the one that sets it selectable or not.

If you'd like more precise instructions I can provide that.

Good Luck!

-V
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 1800 total points
ID: 33435528
all you need to do is to add the following line of code

button.mouseChildren = false;


the default value is true which means when you mouse over each item inside the object triggers the events too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 33436531
Thank you both for responding.

Blue-genie, your answer was right on the mark. Thank you.
0