[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a new 40" Flat screen TV.. any Suggessions???

Posted on 2010-08-13
5
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

i'm looking to buy a new 40" Flat screen TV

My Budget is around £500 GBP

I have heard good reviews about Samsung 530 40" LCD TV Model No: LE40C530

More details here :- http://www.samsung.com/uk/consumer/tv-audio-video/television/lcd-tv/LE40C530F1WXXU/index.idx?pagetype=prd_detail

its availabe for £435.84 at http://www.comeuro.net/webshop/product.php?productid=74238

Any Suggessions???

0
Comment
Question by:2ooth
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jared_ocker earned 668 total points
ID: 33434482
I got a 46" Samsung a couple years ago and absolutely love it.  They're as good or better than Sony without the high price, plus they consistently get good marks in Consumer Reports.  If you find one you like in your price range, I'd say go for it!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fixforyou
Fixforyou earned 668 total points
ID: 33434487
I would personally stick with samsung or sony, but my personal experiences between the two point me more towards Sony as far as quality.  

My choice would either be Sony Bravia KDL-40EX500   or the samsung model you are currently looking at

another option is Toshiba 40XV648U

all these tv's have great reviews
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 664 total points
ID: 33434579
I own a Samsung LN40B530 and an LG 42LH40 (both last year's models) and both are excellent TVs. The LG is 120 Hz vs 60 Hz for the Samsung. Movie playback is judder free on the LG and there is very little on the Samsung -- not really noticeable. I don't think you'll go wrong with Samsung. LG and Sony are also good choices.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33434629
Neglect my comment about 60 Hz vs 120 Hz and judder. Doesn't apply to the UK. Had a brain lapse.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2ooth
ID: 33437813
Thanks
0