[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

User cannot see user folders

Posted on 2010-08-13
3
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

A person migrated thier email data from an IMAP server into Lotus Notes. All message items are viewable in the All Documents folder. But, the migrated user folders are not there. I migrated the data using the Admin's ID. I can see the user data with the Admin ID but not the user's ID. How can I give the user ownership of the migrated folders so that he can see them and thier contents? Do I use Domino Administrator to reassign permission? If so, how?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 33436664
In Notes, there's a subtle difference between a view and a folder. A view is a list of documents, whereas a folder is a list of references to documents. If you remove a document from a view, it's gone; remove a document from a folder and you'll remove only the reference. A document cannot be added to a view: it's in the view or it is not, and that depends on the values inside the document. You can however add a document to a folder: a reference to the document is added to the folder.

A folder is quite different from the Outlook-idea of a folder. It is more like a collection of tags, and when you open folder X your Notes client retrieves all documents with that tag. One mail can be in several folders at the same time: it just has multiple tags, that's all.

Why the explanation? So you understand the behaviour you described.

> All message items are viewable in the All Documents folder.
That's normal, since the All Documents view contains (almost) all types of documents in the database. One thing: All Documents is a view, not a folder. The Inbox is a folder though, to make it easier to move documents from the Inbox to a folder (actually, to move the reference).

> But, the migrated user folders are not there.
Can you see those folders? If you can't, I assume they aren't created. On the other hand, if you can, there is either something wrong with the ACL or with the encryption in the database.

1. What are the user's rights in the database, and how is he mentioned under Tools/Preferences ? It should be at least Editor.
2. Please verify that encryption in the database is disabled.

SOme questions:
- how is mail exactly migrated?
- what Domino/Notes releases are we talking about?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 33444180
If the folders only show up with admin ID it is possible the migration pulled them across as private folders instead of Shared folders. Means only the creating ID can see them?
0