Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test a string with Quote Marks in it

Posted on 2010-08-13
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do you test a string that has quote mark in it. See code?
<cfif form.My_Text contains "<embed" and form.My_Text does not contains "<param name="wmode" value="transparent">">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RickEpnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coldfusionwebdev
ID: 33434632
Try this:

<cfif form.My_Text contains "<embed" and form.My_Text does not contains '<param name="wmode" value="transparent">'>
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 33434681
I had already tried that.

I get this error.
       Invalid CFML construct found on line 96 at column 93. ColdFusion was looking at the following text:' The CFML compiler was processing: A cfif tag beginning on line 96, column 10. A cfif tag beginning on line 96, column 10. The error occurred on line -1.
   
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coldfusionwebdev earned 2000 total points
ID: 33434721
Sorry, take out contains and replace that with contain like this:
<cfif form.My_Text contains "<embed" and form.My_Text does not contain '<param name="wmode" value="transparent">'>
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 33437053
Note also you can escape quotes by using two.

i.e., ""

The use of single quotes on the outside should be easier though as you don't have to change the original string.
0