Solved

Sonicwall install using a CIDR block

Posted on 2010-08-13
6
2,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a sonicwall 210w Cox our ISP gave us a CIDR WAN ip subnet 154.78.111.16  mask .224 and gateway

They also gave us a Virtual Cidr subnet 154.79.154.17 (not the real IP) mask .240
usable .18 to.30  gateway .17

Does anyone have experience configuring this setup with a sonicwall. I know You assign the WAN IP to the WAN interface and then create a address group for the "virtual CDIR subnet"

But how is this done.


0
Comment
Question by:Mike000001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 33435046
Well normally if (you sonicwall is up and running and working correctly, able to browse etc) you would add a new object assign it the zone of wan and set the ip within your existing range.

so if my firewall ip is this

123.124.22.221
and i have a subnet of 255.255.255.248 (/29)
gateway: 123.124.22.220
then i would set as an additional ip:

123.124.22.222 assign it to zone WAN then create a nat rule to allow the correct traffic.

Is this what you wanted?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33435051
Their hardware will route this traffic to the primary public IP that you now have configured for your sonicwall.  What are your plans with the extra public IP addresses?  You could test this by running the Public Server Wizard for RDP access to an internal workstation....as a test.  You can delete the rule when done.I have a client that has assigned us a public IP address, but a series of public IP addresses that do not fall within the range of the one assigned to the WAN interface of the sonicwall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 33451469
I have everything working now

castellansolutions: is right about adding a network CIDR subnet to the WAN interface but no NAT rule is needed "I was expecting to need a NAT rule"

Now here is a question, of all the CIDR IP's  that went to the proper web servers. No other ip's in the CIDR block worked. I know the firewall rules were correct.
After escalating with COX

(by the way they gave us a wrong CIDR block at the cutover. I made 10 DNS changes. And after COX discovered it was the wrong block a day later, they gave us a new block after my client had some words with them) and I had to change the DNS again, and all my address objects.

I worked quite a while on making sure every thing was right on my end.
So here is the question one of the CIDR ip'sworked as it should have, sending mail and OWA to our exchange server. But none other in the block worked.

Monday morning 7:30 I call COX after being up all night.They escalate and without me changing anything on my end in 20 min, everything works 5 web sites that were not accessible even via IP now work by DNS, VPN works...

What did they do?  Arp issue on a router?

Any ideas what COX did.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
castellansolutions earned 500 total points
ID: 33451496
What did they do?  Arp issue on a router?


I dont know if my answer will be correct but (Or if it applies in this siutaion).... there is a specific type of Security Feature that newer Sonicwalls employ: I think its os enhanced 5.2 and greater...

Here is how it works:

1. Your WAN interface is setup as an IP range of 24.24.24.123 upto 24.24.24.129 / 29 (or so)
this is plugged into your routers "WAN" port - from your sonicwall's WAN port.
2. Your ISP has a configuration setup (lets say on the adtran bridge) that has a configuration for your IP's, Right...

If the IP range or Subnet is different on the (Adtran) vs the (SOnicwall) - then the sonicwall will drop arp requests from the Adtran to the SOnicwall - therefore dropping your connection.

But it always works if you reboot the sonicwall, for about 20 minutes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33451503
Yes...as I indicated here, http:#a33435051, their routers route to your sonicwall.  They must not have had the routes setup properly.  Glad it's working for you now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike000001
ID: 33474675
Its a difficult question with many factors thanks for the info about the sonicwall interfaces
0