Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Exchange 2010 and Windows 2008 R2 Help

Posted on 2010-08-13
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently used demazter great article to do a migration but I made one mistake;

This is a great article. I have one question. I used this method recently but made one mistake, I forgot to uninstall exchange 2003 before I moved the FSMO roles and demoted the sbs 2003

I do have backups, but is there a simple way to remove the "leftover's" from AD using ADSI edit?

There are no issues -yet and I removed the connectors.

-Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Mike000001
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ssparks827 earned 500 total points
ID: 33434772
Is the exchange server showing up in the exchange 2010 org as a server?  If not yes you can adsi out all entries for that server.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Shack-Daddy
Shack-Daddy earned 500 total points
ID: 33437867
Do you still have a workstation with the Exchange 2003 management tools on it? You may be able to run them (it queries AD) and delete the old Exchange server object from within that tool.
0